FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 1060 vs 1145

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 1060 and 1145 are both aluminum grades, both corrosion resistant al. 1145 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) against 28 MPa (4.06 ksi) for 1060, about 5.4 times as much; tensile strength follows at 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) vs 70 MPa (10.2 ksi). In exchange, 1060 is the more ductile: elongation 43% versus 4% for 1145, and 1145 is harder (42 HB vs 19 HB). 1060 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 100°C continuous).

1060Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

1145Choose it when strength drives the design.

1060 vs 1145: properties

10601145

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

68 GPa9.9 Msi
75 GPa10.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

70 MPa10.2 ksi
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

28 MPa4.1 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

43%
4%

Shear Strength

48 MPa7 ksi
95 MPa13.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

20 MPa2.9 ksi
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

19 HB
42 HB

Hardness, Vickers

21 HV
—

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 646°C1,195 °F · Liquidus Temperature 657°C1,215 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

234 W/m·K135 BTU/hr·ft·°F
230 W/m·K133 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
100°C212 °F

Min Service Temperature

-269°C-452 °F
-270°C-454 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 397 J/g171 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

62 % IACS
60 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.78×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.09 µΩ·in
2.87×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.13 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.84 V · Corrosion Resistance 72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

32 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
45%

Weldability

95 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

97 / 100
40 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

88 / 100
80 / 100

Castability

—
35 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Typical Recycled Content

20%
15%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

26 kN·m/kg
61 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
25.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

6 kJ/m³
163 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

96.1 mm²/s
94.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
23

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10601145

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10601145
CNC machiningYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
DLCYes—

Both are offered for Sheet metal. They share 15 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating, PTFE Coating and 3 more.

1060 vs 1145 — frequently asked

Is 1145 stronger than 1060?

Yes. 1145 has a typical yield strength of 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) against 28 MPa (4.06 ksi) for 1060 — about 5.4 times as much. Tensile strength is 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) vs 70 MPa (10.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1060 or 1145?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 1060 or 1145?

1060. Its weldability rates excellent (95/100) against excellent (90/100) for 1145.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1060 and 1145 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.