FabDigitFabDigit

Cobalt-Chrome Alloy S-816-STA (Solution treated and aged)

Heat-treated state · default condition

UNS R30816 · also Haynes S-816

Standard service condition for wrought bar/forgings: carbide precipitation gives peak elevated-temperature strength and creep life.

High cost $$$$

Values for the STA condition

Other S-816 tempers and conditions

S-816 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at S-816.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Softest supplied condition — used before final forming/machining, or where maximum ductility and homogeneity are needed prior to aging.34583038220 HB—
Hot Rolled + Annealed
Mill condition for bar/billet stock destined for forging or re-heat-treatment; moderate strength, good ductility.4008703024 HRC1.9 % IACS
Spheroidize annealed
Investment-cast blades, vanes and nozzle parts used directly in the as-cast condition; coarse carbide network, lower ductility.430745929 HRC1.9 % IACS
Cast + Heat Treated
Castings homogenised and aged to refine carbide distribution — better creep-rupture consistency than as-cast.4608001130 HRC1.9 % IACS
STADefaultThis page
Solution treated and aged
Standard service condition for wrought bar/forgings: carbide precipitation gives peak elevated-temperature strength and creep life.4801,0001831 HRC—
Cold drawn
Cold-drawn small bar and wire where higher room-temperature strength and tight tolerance matter more than ductility.9001,250838 HRC1.9 % IACS

What is S-816-STA?

S-816-STA is S-816 heat treated to STA — standard service condition for wrought bar/forgings: carbide precipitation gives peak elevated-temperature strength and creep life. S-816-STA has a yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — weaker than 77% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). S-816-STA has a density of 8.68 g/cm³ (0.314 lb/in³), heavier than 79% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. It melts at 1,330°C (2,426 °F).

Limitations

  • Hard to polish — 65/100, worse than 96% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades
  • Low strength — 480 MPa (69.6 ksi), worse than 77% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades

S-816-STA properties

Typical room-temperature values for S-816-STA; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are S-816 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among cobalt-chrome alloy grades.

Physical3

S-816-STA has a density of 8.68 g/cm³ (0.314 lb/in³), heavier than 79% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. It melts at 1,330°C (2,426 °F).

Density8.68 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,330°C2,426 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,400°C2,552 °F

Mechanical14

S-816-STA has a yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — weaker than 77% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus172 GPa24.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,000 MPa145 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)480 MPa69.6 ksi
Elongation at Break18%
Reduction in Area20%
Shear Strength640 MPa92.8 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)290 MPa42.1 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)22 J16.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell300 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C31 HRC
Hardness, Vickers315 HV

Thermal6

S-816-STA is rated for continuous service to 870°C (1,598 °F). It conducts heat at 12.5 W/m·K (7.22 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 77% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 13.9 µm/m·K (7.72 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity12.5 W/m·K7.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)13.9 µm/m·K7.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)870°C1,598 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

S-816-STA conducts electricity at 1.9 % IACS, worse than 52% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades.

Electrical Conductivity1.9 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity9.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.8 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (74/100), worse than 54% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.15 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good74/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood oxidation and hot-corrosion (sulfidation) resistance to ~870–900 °C; resists most oxidizing media and moderate chloride exposure, but high carbon and Nb-rich carbides make it inferior to L605/188 in aqueous acid service; attacked by hot HCl and strongly reducing acids.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of S-816-STA takes about 190 MJ of energy and emits 13 kg of CO₂ — more than 70% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)190 MJ/kg81,685 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)13 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water340 L/kg40.7 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

S-816-STA's machinability is not recommended (13/100, better than 68% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades); weldability poor (25/100); formability poor (15/100).

MachinabilityNot recommended13/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)10%
WeldabilityPoor25/100
Formability (cold)Poor15/100
CastabilityGood68/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood65/100

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated115 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated23 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated576 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated3.4 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated4

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with S-816-STA

Is S-816 easy to machine?

Very difficult — rigid setups, positive-rake carbide or ceramic tooling, low speed (10–20 m/min carbide), heavy constant feed and flood coolant to avoid work hardening and glazing; grinding preferred for finish.

Can S-816 be welded?

GTAW with matched or Co-base filler in the solution-treated condition only; high carbon makes it crack-sensitive, so preheat is unnecessary but low heat input, minimal restraint and a full post-weld solution+age are required.

Can S-816 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work 1100–1200 °C with frequent reheats; cold forming limited to gentle bends on annealed sheet — plan interstage anneals, and investment casting is the usual route for complex airfoils.

What surface finishes work on S-816?

Not anodizable; use abrasive blast plus pickling for scale removal, and aluminide/MCrAlY diffusion coatings for hot-gas surfaces; polishes to a bright finish though carbides can pull out.

S-816 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Chigh carbon — carbide strengthening0.32 – 0.420.38
Mn1 – 21.2
Si≤ 10.4
Cr19 – 2120
NiFCC matrix stabiliser19 – 2120
Mo3.5 – 4.54
W3.5 – 4.54
NbCb; may include incidental Ta3.5 – 4.54
Fe≤ 54
S≤ 0.03—
P≤ 0.04—
Cobalance, ~42 %balance—

S-816-STA — frequently asked

What is S-816-STA used for?

S-816-STA is typically used for turbine blades and vanes, afterburner components and high-temp fasteners. In short: legacy cobalt turbine alloy; carbide-strengthened to 870 °C; very difficult to machine.

What is the yield strength of S-816-STA?

S-816-STA has a typical yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — weaker than 77% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is S-816-STA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (13/100, better than 68% of cobalt-chrome alloy grades). Very difficult — rigid setups, positive-rake carbide or ceramic tooling, low speed (10–20 m/min carbide), heavy constant feed and flood coolant to avoid work hardening and glazing; grinding preferred for finish.

Can S-816-STA be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (25/100). GTAW with matched or Co-base filler in the solution-treated condition only; high carbon makes it crack-sensitive, so preheat is unnecessary but low heat input, minimal restraint and a full post-weld solution+age are required.

What surface finishes work on S-816-STA?

Not anodizable; use abrasive blast plus pickling for scale removal, and aluminide/MCrAlY diffusion coatings for hot-gas surfaces; polishes to a bright finish though carbides can pull out.

Can S-816-STA be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work 1100–1200 °C with frequent reheats; cold forming limited to gentle bends on annealed sheet — plan interstage anneals, and investment casting is the usual route for complex airfoils.

What is the maximum service temperature of S-816-STA?

S-816-STA is rated for continuous use to about 870°C (1,598 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between S-816-STA and S-816-CD?

STA is the default condition — standard service condition for wrought bar/forgings: carbide precipitation gives peak elevated-temperature strength and creep life. CD: cold-drawn small bar and wire where higher room-temperature strength and tight tolerance matter more than ductility. Yield strength is 480 MPa in STA versus 900 MPa in CD.

Sources

  1. Superalloys Source Book / ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Cobalt-Base Heat-Resistant Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  2. Aerospace Structural Metals Handbook — S-816 (Grade 671) — CINDAS/Purdue (1998)
  3. SAE AMS 5765 — Cobalt Alloy Bars, Forgings and Rings 20Cr-20Ni-4W-4Mo-4Cb — SAE International (2012)
  4. SAE/ASTM UNS R30816 alloy designation — SAE/ASTM (2018)
  5. Machining Data Handbook — heat-resistant cobalt alloys — Metcut Research (1980)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.