FabDigitFabDigit

Cobalt-Chrome Alloy S-816-AC vs S-816-STA

Cobalt-Chrome Alloy · S-816 temper comparison

S-816-AC and S-816-STA are two conditions of the same cobalt-chrome alloy grade, S-816: AC (spheroidize annealed) versus STA (solution treated and aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. S-816-STA is the stronger of the two: yield strength 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for S-816-AC, about 12% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 745 MPa (108 ksi). S-816-STA is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 9% for S-816-AC, and S-816-STA is harder (300 HB vs 285 HB).

S-816-STAChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

S-816-AC vs S-816-STA: properties

S-816-ACS-816-STA

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

195 GPa28.3 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

745 MPa108 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

9%
18%

Reduction in Area

10%
20%

Shear Strength

490 MPa71.1 ksi
640 MPa92.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

12 J8.9 ft·lbf
22 J16.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

285 HB
300 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

29 HRC
31 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

300 HV
315 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 172 GPa24.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8.68 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,330°C2,426 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 12.5 W/m·K7.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 13.9 µm/m·K7.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 870°C1,598 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 9.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.8 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
74 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.15 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

12 / 100
13 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

8%
10%

Weldability

22 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
15 / 100

Same in both: Castability 68 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 190 MJ/kg81,685 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 13 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 340 L/kg40.7 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every cobalt-chrome alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

5007001,0001,5002,0008.28.48.68.89Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS-816

S-816-AC vs S-816-STA — frequently asked

Is S-816-STA stronger than S-816-AC?

Yes. S-816-STA has a typical yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for S-816-AC — about 12% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 745 MPa (108 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, AC or STA?

STA is the default S-816 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose S-816-AC over S-816-STA?

Pick S-816-STA when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in S-816-AC and S-816-STA side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.