Z5U PME (Z5U)
Grade · default condition
Choose the standard air-fired body with Ag/Pd inner electrodes for low-cost MLCCs and thick-film capacitors where wide capacitance tolerance and 85 °C service are acceptable.
Values for the PME condition
Other Z5U tempers and conditions
Z5U is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at Z5U.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Z5U | Use for 500 V to 3 kV single-layer disc and Y capacitors: permittivity is somewhat lower, but breakdown field and wall-thickness margin are larger, giving cheap high-voltage parts. | — | 45 | 0 | 520 HV | 3 W/m·K |
PMEDefaultThis page Z5U | Choose the standard air-fired body with Ag/Pd inner electrodes for low-cost MLCCs and thick-film capacitors where wide capacitance tolerance and 85 °C service are acceptable. | — | 50 | 0 | 550 HV | 3 W/m·K |
base-metal (Ni) electrode formulation, reducing-atmosphere fired | Pick when cost and layer count dominate: the reduction-resistant body sinters with nickel electrodes at low oxygen partial pressure, trading slightly lower insulation resistance and life than precious-metal versions. | — | 55 | 0 | 570 HV | 3 W/m·K |
What is Z5U PME?
Z5U PME is Z5U in the PME grade — choose the standard air-fired body with Ag/Pd inner electrodes for low-cost MLCCs and thick-film capacitors where wide capacitance tolerance and 85 °C service are acceptable. Z5U PME has a tensile strength of 50 MPa (7.25 ksi), weaker than 67% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0% and the elastic modulus is 110 GPa (16 Msi). Z5U PME has a density of 5.6 g/cm³ (0.202 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,618°C (2,944 °F).
Limitations
- Limited service temperature — 85°C (185 °F), worse than 99% of ceramic grades
- Low fracture toughness — 1 MPa·√m (0.91 ksi·√in), worse than 84% of ceramic grades
- Poor heat conductor — 2.8 W/m·K (1.62 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 80% of ceramic grades
- Hard to polish — 60/100, worse than 79% of ceramic grades
Z5U PME properties
Typical room-temperature values for Z5U PME; 19 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are Z5U reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among ceramic grades.
Physical3
Z5U PME has a density of 5.6 g/cm³ (0.202 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,618°C (2,944 °F).
Mechanical12
Z5U PME has a tensile strength of 50 MPa (7.25 ksi), weaker than 67% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0% and the elastic modulus is 110 GPa (16 Msi).
Thermal5
Z5U PME is rated for continuous service to 85°C (185 °F). It conducts heat at 2.8 W/m·K (1.62 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 80% of ceramic grades. Thermal expansion is 10 µm/m·K (5.56 µin/in·°F).
Electrical5
Z5U PME is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 14 kV/mm (355.6 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹¹ Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental2
Corrosion resistance is excellent (85/100), better than 69% of ceramic grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of Z5U PME takes about 85 MJ of energy and emits 6.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 66% of ceramic grades. Typical recycled content is 0%.
Manufacturability3
Z5U PME's machinability is not recommended (5/100, worse than 59% of ceramic grades).
Common Calculations4
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with Z5U PME
Is Z5U easy to machine?
Green tape can be punched or laser-scribed; the fired ceramic can only be diamond-wheel ground or laser-cut, and conventional cutting tools must not be used.
Can Z5U be welded?
Not weldable; electrical connection is made by co-fired internal electrodes plus fired-on silver termination paste, then Ni/Sn plating for reflow or wave soldering.
Can Z5U be formed, bent or molded?
Shaped by tape casting (green tape) or by dry pressing of granulated powder, with binder burnout at 450 °C and sintering at 1050–1300 °C in air or a reducing atmosphere; linear shrinkage is about 15–20 %.
What surface finishes work on Z5U?
Terminations are silver or copper paste fired into the body, followed by electroplated Ni barrier and Sn solderable layers; disc capacitors are usually epoxy powder dip-coated for insulation.
Z5U chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Bi2O3low-melting flux and peak shifter, added as Bi2O3·nTiO2 | 2 – 12 | 6 |
| ZnOflux and grain-boundary modifier | 0.5 – 6 | 2.5 |
| CaZrO3broadens and shifts the Curie peak | 0 – 8 | 3 |
| SrTiO3shifts Curie temperature down to near room temperature | 0 – 8 | 3 |
| Nb2O5donor dopant; controls insulation resistance and aging | 0.1 – 2 | 0.6 |
| MgOinhibits grain growth, improves reduction resistance | 0 – 1.5 | 0.4 |
| SiO2glass-phase sintering aid | 0.2 – 2 | 0.8 |
| PbOused in older low-fire formulas, mostly removed after RoHS | 0 – 8 | 0 |
| BaTiO3main phase, tetragonal ferroelectric perovskite | ≥ 65 (balance) | — |
Z5U PME — frequently asked
What is Z5U PME used for?
Z5U PME is typically used for general-purpose bypass capacitors, decoupling capacitors in low-cost consumer electronics, ceramic disc capacitors, appliance and toy power-supply filtering, coupling capacitors in audio boards and high-capacitance-density MLCC chips. In short: highest capacitance density; lowest-cost Class III dielectric; narrow +10 to +85 °C band.
What is the tensile strength of Z5U PME?
Z5U PME has a typical tensile strength of 50 MPa (7.25 ksi) — weaker than 67% of ceramic grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is Z5U PME easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (5/100, worse than 59% of ceramic grades). Green tape can be punched or laser-scribed; the fired ceramic can only be diamond-wheel ground or laser-cut, and conventional cutting tools must not be used.
Can Z5U PME be welded?
Not weldable; electrical connection is made by co-fired internal electrodes plus fired-on silver termination paste, then Ni/Sn plating for reflow or wave soldering.
What surface finishes work on Z5U PME?
Terminations are silver or copper paste fired into the body, followed by electroplated Ni barrier and Sn solderable layers; disc capacitors are usually epoxy powder dip-coated for insulation.
Can Z5U PME be formed, bent or molded?
Shaped by tape casting (green tape) or by dry pressing of granulated powder, with binder burnout at 450 °C and sintering at 1050–1300 °C in air or a reducing atmosphere; linear shrinkage is about 15–20 %.
What is the maximum service temperature of Z5U PME?
Z5U PME is rated for continuous use to about 85°C (185 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Sources
- EIA RS-198 Ceramic Dielectric Capacitors Class I, II, III and IV (Z5U ) — EIA/ECA (2002)
- ASM Engineered Materials Handbook Vol.4 — Ceramics and Glasses — ASM International (1991)
- Buchanan, Ceramic Materials for Electronics (3rd ed.) — CRC Press (2004)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
