FabDigitFabDigit

X8R HV

Grade

HV = high-voltage / thick-layer X8R formulation

Fine-grain, lower-K variant for 500–1000 V automotive DC-link and OBC snubber capacitors where breakdown field and DC-bias stability dominate.

High cost $$$$

Values for the HV condition

Other X8R tempers and conditions

X8R is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at X8R.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Precious-metal (Ag/Pd) electrode formulation, air fired
Choose for low-volume, high-reliability or thick-film/hybrid builds where air firing and Ag/Pd electrodes are required.———580 HV—
BMEDefault
Base-metal (Ni) electrode formulation, reducing-atmosphere fired
Mainstream automotive X8R: rare-earth/Mg/Mn core–shell BaTiO3 co-fired with Ni electrodes; lowest cost per µF at 150 °C.———600 HV3 W/m·K
HVThis page
High-voltage / thick-layer X8R formulation
Fine-grain, lower-K variant for 500–1000 V automotive DC-link and OBC snubber capacitors where breakdown field and DC-bias stability dominate.———620 HV—

What is X8R HV?

X8R HV is X8R in the HV grade — fine-grain, lower-K variant for 500–1000 V automotive DC-link and OBC snubber capacitors where breakdown field and DC-bias stability dominate. X8R HV has a tensile strength of 70 MPa (10.2 ksi), weaker than 60% of ceramic grades. The elastic modulus is 115 GPa (16.7 Msi). X8R HV has a density of 5.7 g/cm³ (0.206 lb/in³), heavier than 58% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,610°C (2,930 °F). BME is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HV is available on request or by drawing note.

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 150°C (302 °F), worse than 90% of ceramic grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 1 MPa·√m (0.91 ksi·√in), worse than 84% of ceramic grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 3 W/m·K (1.73 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 77% of ceramic grades

X8R HV properties

Typical room-temperature values for X8R HV; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are X8R reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among ceramic grades.

Physical3

X8R HV has a density of 5.7 g/cm³ (0.206 lb/in³), heavier than 58% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,610°C (2,930 °F).

Density5.7 g/cm³0.21 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,610°C2,930 °F
Porosity0.5%

Mechanical10

X8R HV has a tensile strength of 70 MPa (10.2 ksi), weaker than 60% of ceramic grades. The elastic modulus is 115 GPa (16.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus115 GPa16.7 Msi
Shear Modulus45 GPa6.5 Msi
Bulk Modulus96 GPa13.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)70 MPa10.2 ksi
Compressive Strength620 MPa89.9 ksi
Flexural Strength150 MPa21.8 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)1 MPa·√m0.91 ksi·√in
Hardness, Vickers620 HV
Hardness, Mohs6

Thermal5

X8R HV is rated for continuous service to 150°C (302 °F). It conducts heat at 3 W/m·K (1.73 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 77% of ceramic grades. Thermal expansion is 10 µm/m·K (5.56 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity3 W/m·K1.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity450 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10 µm/m·K5.6 µin/in·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)150°C302 °F
Min Service Temperature-55°C-67 °F

Electrical5

X8R HV is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 40 kV/mm (1,016 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹¹ Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity1×10¹¹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁸ µΩ·in
Dielectric Strength40 kV/mm1,016 V/mil
Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)1,500
Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)0.018
Volume Resistivity1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental2

Corrosion resistance is excellent (85/100), better than 69% of ceramic grades.

Corrosion ResistanceExcellent85/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryInert to water, solvents, alkalis and most fluxes; slowly attacked by hot strong acids (HCl, H2SO4, HF) and by molten alkali; barium leaching possible in acidic media.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of X8R HV takes about 65 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 74% of ceramic grades. Typical recycled content is 0%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)65 MJ/kg27,945 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content0%

Manufacturability3

X8R HV's machinability is not recommended (5/100, worse than 59% of ceramic grades).

MachinabilityNot recommended5/100
PolishabilityVery good75/100
Sintering / Firing Temperature1,300°C2,372 °F

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with X8R HV

Is X8R easy to machine?

Green tape is punched/laser-cut; fired ceramic requires diamond grinding, dicing or lapping — no conventional machining.

Can X8R be welded?

Not weldable; joined by soldering/sintering to Ni-barrier + Sn-plated terminations, or by conductive epoxy for high-vibration automotive use.

Can X8R be formed, bent or molded?

Tape-cast to 1–20 µm layers, screen-printed Ni electrodes, stacked/laminated, binder burnout then co-fired ~1250–1300 °C in low-pO2 N2/H2 atmosphere; firing window is narrow and Ba/Ti ratio sensitive.

What surface finishes work on X8R?

Terminations dipped and fired (Cu), then Ni/Sn barrier plating; flexible-termination or lead-frame options used to resist board-flex cracking in automotive assemblies.

X8R chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Ho2O3/Dy2O3/Y2O3 (rare-earth shell formegrain-shell doping for reliability and TCC flattening0.8 – 42
MgOacceptor dopant, grain-growth control0.3 – 21
MnO/Mn3O4reduction-resistance in BME firing0.05 – 0.60.2
Nb2O5Curie-point shifter for +150 °C stability (Nb–Co or Bi-based systems used)0.3 – 2.51.2
SiO2 + BaO/CaO glass sintering aiddensification aid0.5 – 2.51.2
CaZrO3/ZrO2optional, TCC and IR tuning0 – 20.8
BaTiO3core–shell fine-grain base powder, Ba/Ti ≈ 1.000–1.005≥ 85 (balance)—

X8R HV — frequently asked

What is X8R HV used for?

X8R HV is typically used for automotive electronics, under-hood MLCCs and high-temperature power modules. In short: 150 °C Class II dielectric; automotive under-hood MLCCs; wider range than X7R.

What is the tensile strength of X8R HV?

X8R HV has a typical tensile strength of 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) — weaker than 60% of ceramic grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is X8R HV easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (5/100, worse than 59% of ceramic grades). Green tape is punched/laser-cut; fired ceramic requires diamond grinding, dicing or lapping — no conventional machining.

Can X8R HV be welded?

Not weldable; joined by soldering/sintering to Ni-barrier + Sn-plated terminations, or by conductive epoxy for high-vibration automotive use.

What surface finishes work on X8R HV?

Terminations dipped and fired (Cu), then Ni/Sn barrier plating; flexible-termination or lead-frame options used to resist board-flex cracking in automotive assemblies.

Can X8R HV be formed, bent or molded?

Tape-cast to 1–20 µm layers, screen-printed Ni electrodes, stacked/laminated, binder burnout then co-fired ~1250–1300 °C in low-pO2 N2/H2 atmosphere; firing window is narrow and Ba/Ti ratio sensitive.

What is the maximum service temperature of X8R HV?

X8R HV is rated for continuous use to about 150°C (302 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EIA RS-198 / IEC 60384-21 Class II temperature-characteristic codes (X8R) — EIA / IEC (2019)
  2. AEC-Q200 Stress Test Qualification for Passive Components — Automotive Electronics Council (2023)
  3. ASM Engineered Materials Handbook Vol.4 — Ceramics and Glasses — ASM International (1991)
  4. Automotive X8R MLCC series datasheets (KEMET, TDK, Murata, AVX/Kyocera) — various (2024)
  5. BaTiO3 dielectric powder property data (Sakai Chemical / Fuji Titanium / technical bulletins) — producers (2024)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.