X8R BME
Grade · default condition
BME = base-metal (Ni) electrode formulation, reducing-atmosphere fired
Mainstream automotive X8R: rare-earth/Mg/Mn core–shell BaTiO3 co-fired with Ni electrodes; lowest cost per µF at 150 °C.
Values for the BME condition
Other X8R tempers and conditions
X8R is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at X8R.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Precious-metal (Ag/Pd) electrode formulation, air fired | Choose for low-volume, high-reliability or thick-film/hybrid builds where air firing and Ag/Pd electrodes are required. | — | — | — | 580 HV | — |
BMEDefaultThis page Base-metal (Ni) electrode formulation, reducing-atmosphere fired | Mainstream automotive X8R: rare-earth/Mg/Mn core–shell BaTiO3 co-fired with Ni electrodes; lowest cost per µF at 150 °C. | — | — | — | 600 HV | 3 W/m·K |
High-voltage / thick-layer X8R formulation | Fine-grain, lower-K variant for 500–1000 V automotive DC-link and OBC snubber capacitors where breakdown field and DC-bias stability dominate. | — | — | — | 620 HV | — |
What is X8R BME?
X8R BME is X8R in the BME grade — mainstream automotive X8R: rare-earth/Mg/Mn core–shell BaTiO3 co-fired with Ni electrodes; lowest cost per µF at 150 °C. X8R BME has a tensile strength of 70 MPa (10.2 ksi), weaker than 60% of ceramic grades. The elastic modulus is 115 GPa (16.7 Msi). X8R BME has a density of 5.75 g/cm³ (0.208 lb/in³), heavier than 60% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,610°C (2,930 °F).
Limitations
- Limited service temperature — 150°C (302 °F), worse than 90% of ceramic grades
- Low fracture toughness — 1 MPa·√m (0.91 ksi·√in), worse than 84% of ceramic grades
- Poor heat conductor — 3 W/m·K (1.73 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 77% of ceramic grades
X8R BME properties
Typical room-temperature values for X8R BME; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are X8R reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among ceramic grades.
Physical3
X8R BME has a density of 5.75 g/cm³ (0.208 lb/in³), heavier than 60% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,610°C (2,930 °F).
Mechanical10
X8R BME has a tensile strength of 70 MPa (10.2 ksi), weaker than 60% of ceramic grades. The elastic modulus is 115 GPa (16.7 Msi).
Thermal5
X8R BME is rated for continuous service to 150°C (302 °F). It conducts heat at 3 W/m·K (1.73 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 77% of ceramic grades. Thermal expansion is 10 µm/m·K (5.56 µin/in·°F).
Electrical5
X8R BME is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 25 kV/mm (635 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹¹ Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental2
Corrosion resistance is excellent (85/100), better than 69% of ceramic grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of X8R BME takes about 65 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 74% of ceramic grades. Typical recycled content is 0%.
Manufacturability3
X8R BME's machinability is not recommended (5/100, worse than 59% of ceramic grades).
Common Calculations4
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with X8R BME
Is X8R easy to machine?
Green tape is punched/laser-cut; fired ceramic requires diamond grinding, dicing or lapping — no conventional machining.
Can X8R be welded?
Not weldable; joined by soldering/sintering to Ni-barrier + Sn-plated terminations, or by conductive epoxy for high-vibration automotive use.
Can X8R be formed, bent or molded?
Tape-cast to 1–20 µm layers, screen-printed Ni electrodes, stacked/laminated, binder burnout then co-fired ~1250–1300 °C in low-pO2 N2/H2 atmosphere; firing window is narrow and Ba/Ti ratio sensitive.
What surface finishes work on X8R?
Terminations dipped and fired (Cu), then Ni/Sn barrier plating; flexible-termination or lead-frame options used to resist board-flex cracking in automotive assemblies.
X8R chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Ho2O3/Dy2O3/Y2O3 (rare-earth shell formegrain-shell doping for reliability and TCC flattening | 0.8 – 4 | 2 |
| MgOacceptor dopant, grain-growth control | 0.3 – 2 | 1 |
| MnO/Mn3O4reduction-resistance in BME firing | 0.05 – 0.6 | 0.2 |
| Nb2O5Curie-point shifter for +150 °C stability (Nb–Co or Bi-based systems used) | 0.3 – 2.5 | 1.2 |
| SiO2 + BaO/CaO glass sintering aiddensification aid | 0.5 – 2.5 | 1.2 |
| CaZrO3/ZrO2optional, TCC and IR tuning | 0 – 2 | 0.8 |
| BaTiO3core–shell fine-grain base powder, Ba/Ti ≈ 1.000–1.005 | ≥ 85 (balance) | — |
X8R BME — frequently asked
What is X8R BME used for?
X8R BME is typically used for automotive electronics, under-hood MLCCs and high-temperature power modules. In short: 150 °C Class II dielectric; automotive under-hood MLCCs; wider range than X7R.
What is the tensile strength of X8R BME?
X8R BME has a typical tensile strength of 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) — weaker than 60% of ceramic grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is X8R BME easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (5/100, worse than 59% of ceramic grades). Green tape is punched/laser-cut; fired ceramic requires diamond grinding, dicing or lapping — no conventional machining.
Can X8R BME be welded?
Not weldable; joined by soldering/sintering to Ni-barrier + Sn-plated terminations, or by conductive epoxy for high-vibration automotive use.
What surface finishes work on X8R BME?
Terminations dipped and fired (Cu), then Ni/Sn barrier plating; flexible-termination or lead-frame options used to resist board-flex cracking in automotive assemblies.
Can X8R BME be formed, bent or molded?
Tape-cast to 1–20 µm layers, screen-printed Ni electrodes, stacked/laminated, binder burnout then co-fired ~1250–1300 °C in low-pO2 N2/H2 atmosphere; firing window is narrow and Ba/Ti ratio sensitive.
What is the maximum service temperature of X8R BME?
X8R BME is rated for continuous use to about 150°C (302 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Sources
- EIA RS-198 / IEC 60384-21 Class II temperature-characteristic codes (X8R) — EIA / IEC (2019)
- AEC-Q200 Stress Test Qualification for Passive Components — Automotive Electronics Council (2023)
- ASM Engineered Materials Handbook Vol.4 — Ceramics and Glasses — ASM International (1991)
- Automotive X8R MLCC series datasheets (KEMET, TDK, Murata, AVX/Kyocera) — various (2024)
- BaTiO3 dielectric powder property data (Sakai Chemical / Fuji Titanium / technical bulletins) — producers (2024)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
