X5R PME
Grade
PME = precious-metal (Ag/Pd) electrode, air-fired X5R dielectric
Choose for legacy, high-reliability or low-volume MLCC/disc lines fired in air where Ag/Pd electrodes and simpler oxidizing firing are preferred.
Values for the PME condition
Other X5R tempers and conditions
X5R is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at X5R.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PMEThis page Precious-metal (Ag/Pd) electrode, air-fired X5R dielectric | Choose for legacy, high-reliability or low-volume MLCC/disc lines fired in air where Ag/Pd electrodes and simpler oxidizing firing are preferred. | — | 48 | 0 | 540 HV | 3 W/m·K |
BMEDefault Base-metal (Ni) electrode, reduction-resistant X5R dielectric | Mainstream commercial X5R for Ni-electrode MLCCs: acceptor/rare-earth co-doped BaTiO3 fired in reducing atmosphere; best cost and volumetric efficiency. | — | 50 | 0 | 560 HV | 3 W/m·K |
Ultra-fine-grain high-K thin-layer X5R | Pick for maximum capacitance density in 0402/0201 cases or 100 µF-class MLCCs: sub-micron core–shell BaTiO₃ fired at low temperature, at the cost of higher DF, stronger DC-bias capacitance loss and an 85 °C limit. | — | — | — | — | — |
What is X5R PME?
X5R PME is X5R in the PME grade — choose for legacy, high-reliability or low-volume MLCC/disc lines fired in air where Ag/Pd electrodes and simpler oxidizing firing are preferred. X5R PME has a tensile strength of 48 MPa (6.96 ksi), weaker than 67% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0% and the elastic modulus is 112 GPa (16.2 Msi). X5R PME has a density of 5.8 g/cm³ (0.21 lb/in³), heavier than 61% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,618°C (2,944 °F). BME is the default condition FabDigit quotes; PME is available on request or by drawing note.
Limitations
- Limited service temperature — 85°C (185 °F), worse than 99% of ceramic grades
- Low fracture toughness — 1 MPa·√m (0.91 ksi·√in), worse than 84% of ceramic grades
- Poor heat conductor — 2.8 W/m·K (1.62 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 80% of ceramic grades
X5R PME properties
Typical room-temperature values for X5R PME; 19 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are X5R reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among ceramic grades.
Physical4
X5R PME has a density of 5.8 g/cm³ (0.21 lb/in³), heavier than 61% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,618°C (2,944 °F).
Mechanical12
X5R PME has a tensile strength of 48 MPa (6.96 ksi), weaker than 67% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0% and the elastic modulus is 112 GPa (16.2 Msi).
Thermal5
X5R PME is rated for continuous service to 85°C (185 °F). It conducts heat at 2.8 W/m·K (1.62 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 80% of ceramic grades. Thermal expansion is 10 µm/m·K (5.56 µin/in·°F).
Electrical5
X5R PME is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 28 kV/mm (711.2 V/mil) and a resistivity of 5×10¹⁰ Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental2
Corrosion resistance is excellent (85/100), better than 69% of ceramic grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of X5R PME takes about 70 MJ of energy and emits 6 kg of CO₂ — less than 71% of ceramic grades. Typical recycled content is 0%.
Manufacturability3
X5R PME's machinability is not recommended (5/100, worse than 59% of ceramic grades).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with X5R PME
Is X5R easy to machine?
No conventional machining — shape in the green (tape-cast/laminated) state by punching, dicing or laser; fired bodies need diamond grinding/lapping only.
Can X5R be welded?
Not weldable; joining is by fired-on Cu or Ag termination plus Ni/Sn barrier plating and solder or conductive adhesive.
Can X5R be formed, bent or molded?
Tape casting of slip, screen-printed Ni or Ag/Pd electrodes, stacking/isostatic lamination, binder burnout, then co-firing at 1120–1350 °C (reducing atmosphere with pO2 control for BME).
What surface finishes work on X5R?
Barrel-tumble to round edges, apply termination paste and re-fire, then electroplate Ni/Sn; avoid grinding-induced microcracks that degrade insulation resistance.
X5R chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| CaZrO3Curie-point shifter / shell former (also BaZrO3, CaTiO3) | 0 – 4 | 2 |
| Dy2O3rare-earth shell dopant; Ho2O3/Y2O3/Er2O3 used interchangeably | 0.5 – 3 | 1.5 |
| MgOacceptor, reduction resistance for BME firing | 0.3 – 1.5 | 0.8 |
| MnOacceptor / IR life improver | 0.05 – 0.4 | 0.15 |
| SiO2sintering aid, part of Ba-Ca-Si glass frit | 0.4 – 2.5 | 1.2 |
| V2O5optional reliability dopant | 0 – 0.2 | 0.05 |
| BaTiO3core-shell barium titanate matrix, Ba/Ti ≈ 1.00–1.01 | ≥ 88 (balance) | — |
X5R PME — frequently asked
What is X5R PME used for?
X5R PME is typically used for compact MLCC capacitors, bypass and decoupling in consumer electronics, DC-DC converter input and output capacitors, battery-line bulk capacitance, low-profile capacitors for modules and embedded boards and handheld-device power filtering. In short: higher capacitance density than X7R; 85 °C temperature ceiling; compact-electronics workhorse.
What is the tensile strength of X5R PME?
X5R PME has a typical tensile strength of 48 MPa (6.96 ksi) — weaker than 67% of ceramic grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is X5R PME easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (5/100, worse than 59% of ceramic grades). No conventional machining — shape in the green (tape-cast/laminated) state by punching, dicing or laser; fired bodies need diamond grinding/lapping only.
Can X5R PME be welded?
Not weldable; joining is by fired-on Cu or Ag termination plus Ni/Sn barrier plating and solder or conductive adhesive.
What surface finishes work on X5R PME?
Barrel-tumble to round edges, apply termination paste and re-fire, then electroplate Ni/Sn; avoid grinding-induced microcracks that degrade insulation resistance.
Can X5R PME be formed, bent or molded?
Tape casting of slip, screen-printed Ni or Ag/Pd electrodes, stacking/isostatic lamination, binder burnout, then co-firing at 1120–1350 °C (reducing atmosphere with pO2 control for BME).
What is the maximum service temperature of X5R PME?
X5R PME is rated for continuous use to about 85°C (185 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Sources
- EIA RS-198 / IEC 60384-21 — Class II ceramic dielectric temperature characteristics (X5R) — EIA / IEC (2019)
- Engineered Materials Handbook Vol.4: Ceramics and Glasses — Electronic ceramics — ASM International (1991)
- Piezoelectric and Dielectric Ceramics (BaTiO3 property data) — Academic literature compilation (2015)
- MLCC general technical information and dielectric characteristics — Murata / TDK / Samsung Electro-Mechanics (2024)
- MLCC-grade barium titanate powder datasheets — Sakai Chemical / Ferro / (Sinocera) (2024)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
