TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99
Grade
ISO IEC 60672 Type C-310
HP99 = high-purity dense titania
Pick when maximum permittivity, lowest loss and vacuum-tight, near-zero-porosity bodies are needed (RF/microwave dielectrics, feedthroughs, wear parts).
Values for the HP99 condition
What is TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99?
TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99 is TiO2 Ceramic C-310 in the HP99 grade — pick when maximum permittivity, lowest loss and vacuum-tight, near-zero-porosity bodies are needed (RF/microwave dielectrics, feedthroughs, wear parts). TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99 has a tensile strength of 55 MPa (7.98 ksi), weaker than 65% of ceramic grades. The elastic modulus is 250 GPa (36.3 Msi). TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99 has a density of 4.05 g/cm³ (0.146 lb/in³), lighter than 57% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,843°C (3,349 °F).
TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99 properties
Typical room-temperature values for TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99; 15 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are TiO2 Ceramic C-310 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among ceramic grades.
Physical3
TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99 has a density of 4.05 g/cm³ (0.146 lb/in³), lighter than 57% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,843°C (3,349 °F).
Mechanical11
TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99 has a tensile strength of 55 MPa (7.98 ksi), weaker than 65% of ceramic grades. The elastic modulus is 250 GPa (36.3 Msi).
Thermal5
TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99 is rated for continuous service to 1,100°C (2,012 °F). It conducts heat at 6 W/m·K (3.47 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 61% of ceramic grades. Thermal expansion is 8 µm/m·K (4.44 µin/in·°F).
Electrical5
TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99 is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 10 kV/mm (254 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹¹ Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental2
Corrosion resistance is excellent (85/100), better than 69% of ceramic grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99 takes about 90 MJ of energy and emits 6.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 62% of ceramic grades. Typical recycled content is 0%.
Manufacturability3
TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99's machinability is not recommended (4/100, worse than 85% of ceramic grades).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99
Is TiO2 Ceramic C-310 easy to machine?
Machine in the green or bisque state wherever possible; the fired body needs diamond grinding, lapping or laser/ultrasonic machining and chips easily at edges.
Can TiO2 Ceramic C-310 be welded?
Not weldable — join by active-metal brazing (Ti/Ag-Cu), glass sealing or metallising (Mo-Mn + Ni) followed by soldering; match CTE (~8 µm/m·K) with Kovar-class or Ni-Fe hardware.
Can TiO2 Ceramic C-310 be formed, bent or molded?
Shaped by dry pressing, isostatic pressing, extrusion or slip casting of the milled TiO2 powder, then sintered at ~1300–1400 °C in air; firing shrinkage is typically 14–18 %.
What surface finishes work on TiO2 Ceramic C-310?
Available as-fired, ground, lapped or glazed; metallisable for electrodes and solderable terminations, and can be diamond-polished to a low-Ra dielectric surface.
TiO2 Ceramic C-310 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| SiO2from clay/flux additions | 0 – 3 | 1.5 |
| Al2O3 | 0 – 2 | 1 |
| CaOsintering aid / permittivity modifier | 0 – 2 | 0.8 |
| MgOsintering aid | 0 – 2 | 0.5 |
| ZrO2optional grain-growth control | 0 – 1 | 0.2 |
| Fe2O3impurity; raises dielectric loss | 0 – 0.2 | 0.05 |
| TiO2rutile phase after firing | ≥ 90 (balance) | — |
TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99 — frequently asked
What is TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99 used for?
TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99 is typically used for high-K capacitors, temperature-compensating capacitor dielectrics and microwave components. In short: high-permittivity dielectric ceramic; compact capacitance density; brittle, diamond-machined only.
What is the tensile strength of TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99?
TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99 has a typical tensile strength of 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) — weaker than 65% of ceramic grades.
Is TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99 easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (4/100, worse than 85% of ceramic grades). Machine in the green or bisque state wherever possible; the fired body needs diamond grinding, lapping or laser/ultrasonic machining and chips easily at edges.
Can TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99 be welded?
Not weldable — join by active-metal brazing (Ti/Ag-Cu), glass sealing or metallising (Mo-Mn + Ni) followed by soldering; match CTE (~8 µm/m·K) with Kovar-class or Ni-Fe hardware.
What surface finishes work on TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99?
Available as-fired, ground, lapped or glazed; metallisable for electrodes and solderable terminations, and can be diamond-polished to a low-Ra dielectric surface.
Can TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99 be formed, bent or molded?
Shaped by dry pressing, isostatic pressing, extrusion or slip casting of the milled TiO2 powder, then sintered at ~1300–1400 °C in air; firing shrinkage is typically 14–18 %.
What is the maximum service temperature of TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99?
TiO2 Ceramic C-310 HP99 is rated for continuous use to about 1,100°C (2,012 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Sources
- IEC 60672-1 Ceramic and glass insulating materials — Definitions and classification — IEC (1995)
- IEC 60672-3 Ceramic and glass insulating materials — Specifications for individual materials (group C 310) — IEC (1997)
- ASM Engineered Materials Handbook Vol. 4: Ceramics and Glasses — ASM International (1991)
- Technical ceramics — titanium dioxide / titanate dielectric bodies — CeramTec / CoorsTek (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
