FabDigitFabDigit

Precious Metal 9K-H04

Supply condition

GB Au375 · ISO 9202

H04 = full hard

Pick for earring posts, clasp springs, pin stems and thin wire needing maximum stiffness and wear resistance.

High cost $$$$

Values for the H04 condition

Other 9K tempers and conditions

9K is listed in 8 conditions; see the grade overview at 9K.

Compare all 8 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Spheroidize annealed
Condition of lost-wax cast rings and pendants straight from the flask, before work hardening or ageing.20033018124 HB16 % IACS
ANNDefault
Annealed
Pick for forming, stone setting, bending and chain assembly where maximum ductility is needed.21036035115 HB17 % IACS
9K Yellow
Standard yellow colour composition — the default 9K sold for chain, sheet and casting grain.21036035115 HB17 % IACS
9K Red / Rose
Copper-rich colour variant for rose-tone jewellery; hardest 9K colour but most tarnish-prone and hot-short.25040028133 HB20 % IACS
9K White
Choose for white-metal look at lowest gold cost; harder and stiffer, but check EU nickel-release limits.30048022165 HV60 W/m·K
Half hard
General-purpose stock temper for wire, sheet and tube that must hold shape yet still bend.40052010157 HB16 % IACS
Age hardened
Optional low-temperature ageing of Au-Cu-Ag compositions to raise hardness and wear life of set pieces.4806006190 HB19 % IACS
H04This page
Full hard
Pick for earring posts, clasp springs, pin stems and thin wire needing maximum stiffness and wear resistance.5606603198 HB15.5 % IACS

What is 9K-H04?

9K-H04 is 9K supplied in the H04 condition — pick for earring posts, clasp springs, pin stems and thin wire needing maximum stiffness and wear resistance. 9K-H04 has a yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) — stronger than 97% of precious metal grades. Elongation at break is 3% and the elastic modulus is 92 GPa (13.3 Msi). 9K-H04 has a density of 11.3 g/cm³ (0.408 lb/in³), heavier than 59% of precious metal grades. It melts at 880°C (1,616 °F). ANN is the default condition FabDigit quotes; H04 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Easy to machine — 72/100, better than 101% of precious metal grades
  • High strength — 560 MPa (81.2 ksi), better than 97% of precious metal grades

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 175°C (347 °F), worse than 100% of precious metal grades
  • Needs corrosion protection — 53/100, worse than 98% of precious metal grades
  • Limited ductility — 3%, worse than 95% of precious metal grades
  • Limited formability — 25/100, worse than 95% of precious metal grades

9K-H04 properties

Typical room-temperature values for 9K-H04; 19 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 9K reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among precious metal grades.

Physical3

9K-H04 has a density of 11.3 g/cm³ (0.408 lb/in³), heavier than 59% of precious metal grades. It melts at 880°C (1,616 °F).

Density11.3 g/cm³0.41 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)880°C1,616 °F
Liquidus Temperature915°C1,679 °F

Mechanical13

9K-H04 has a yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) — stronger than 97% of precious metal grades. Elongation at break is 3% and the elastic modulus is 92 GPa (13.3 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus92 GPa13.3 Msi
Shear Modulus34 GPa4.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus110 GPa16 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.35
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)660 MPa95.7 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)560 MPa81.2 ksi
Elongation at Break3%
Reduction in Area15%
Shear Strength400 MPa58 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)250 MPa36.3 ksi
Hardness, Brinell198 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B95 HRB
Hardness, Vickers210 HV

Thermal6

9K-H04 is rated for continuous service to 175°C (347 °F). It conducts heat at 103 W/m·K (59.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 59% of precious metal grades. Thermal expansion is 17.5 µm/m·K (9.72 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity103 W/m·K59.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity270 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)17.5 µm/m·K9.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion125 J/g53.7 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)175°C347 °F
Min Service Temperature-200°C-328 °F

Electrical3

9K-H04 conducts electricity at 15.5 % IACS, worse than 62% of precious metal grades.

Electrical Conductivity15.5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.11×10⁻⁷ Ω·m4.37 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (53/100), worse than 98% of precious metal grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)0.05 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair53/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryImmune to most dilute acids and alkalis, but the copper-rich matrix tarnishes in sulphur/chloride atmospheres and sweat; dissolved by aqua regia and cyanide, attacked by nitric acid and chlorine bleach; amalgamates with mercury.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 9K-H04 takes about 95,000 MJ of energy and emits 6,500 kg of CO₂ — more than 68% of precious metal grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)95,000 MJ/kg4.08×10⁷ BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)6,500 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water95,000 L/kg11,383 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content35%

Manufacturability8

9K-H04's machinability is very good (72/100, better than 101% of precious metal grades); weldability good (65/100); formability poor (25/100).

MachinabilityVery good72/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)68%
WeldabilityGood65/100
Formability (cold)Poor25/100
CastabilityVery good80/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityExcellent90/100
PolishabilityExcellent88/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — gold alloys are not anodised; finished by polishing, rhodium plating (white grades) or electro-colouring

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 9K-H04

Is 9K easy to machine?

Turns and mills cleanly with sharp carbide or HSS tools and light cuts; work in the half-hard temper to avoid smearing and always collect swarf for refining.

Can 9K be welded?

Laser and PUK micro-welding with matching 9K filler are standard; torch work needs matching 9K easy/medium/hard solders and borax-type flux to avoid firescale from the high copper.

Can 9K be formed, bent or molded?

Rolls, draws and stamps well when annealed at 600–650 °C with rapid quench; anneal every 40–50 % reduction because the copper-rich matrix work-hardens quickly.

What surface finishes work on 9K?

Polishes to a high lustre with tripoli then rouge; white 9K is normally rhodium plated, and copper-rich yellow/red benefits from a protective lacquer or e-coat to slow tarnish.

9K chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Au375‰ minimum fineness per ISO 9202 / UK Hallmarking Act37.5 – 38.537.6
Agcolour and ductility control (yellow grades)4 – 1510
Zndeoxidiser, lowers melting range3 – 127.5
Niwhite grades only; must meet EN 1811 nickel-release limits0 – 15—
Pdnickel-free white grades0 – 10—
Cubalance, typically 40–55 % in yellow/red gradesbalance—

9K-H04 — frequently asked

What is 9K-H04 used for?

9K-H04 is typically used for UK and European mass-market rings, chains and bracelets, budget engagement and eternity rings, stamped findings and settings, cast pendants and charms and earrings and studs. In short: lowest legal UK karat; hardest standard karat; most affordable karat gold.

What is the yield strength of 9K-H04?

9K-H04 has a typical yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) — stronger than 97% of precious metal grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 8 listed tempers.

Is 9K-H04 easy to machine?

Yes — machinability is rated very good (72/100, better than 101% of precious metal grades). Turns and mills cleanly with sharp carbide or HSS tools and light cuts; work in the half-hard temper to avoid smearing and always collect swarf for refining.

Can 9K-H04 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (65/100). Laser and PUK micro-welding with matching 9K filler are standard; torch work needs matching 9K easy/medium/hard solders and borax-type flux to avoid firescale from the high copper.

What surface finishes work on 9K-H04?

Polishes to a high lustre with tripoli then rouge; white 9K is normally rhodium plated, and copper-rich yellow/red benefits from a protective lacquer or e-coat to slow tarnish.

Can 9K-H04 be formed, bent or molded?

Rolls, draws and stamps well when annealed at 600–650 °C with rapid quench; anneal every 40–50 % reduction because the copper-rich matrix work-hardens quickly.

What is the maximum service temperature of 9K-H04?

9K-H04 is rated for continuous use to about 175°C (347 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 9K-ANN and 9K-H04?

ANN is the default condition — pick for forming, stone setting, bending and chain assembly where maximum ductility is needed. H04: pick for earring posts, clasp springs, pin stems and thin wire needing maximum stiffness and wear resistance. Yield strength is 210 MPa in ANN versus 560 MPa in H04.

Sources

  1. ISO 9202 Jewellery — Fineness of precious metal alloys — ISO (2019)
  2. Metallurgy of Gold Jewellery Alloys (Grimwade) — World Gold Council (2009)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Precious Metals and Their Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. Gold Bulletin — mechanical properties of carat golds — Springer / World Gold Council (2005)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.