FabDigitFabDigit

Precious Metal 22K vs 9K

Precious Metal · grade comparison

Precious Metal 22K and 9K are both precious metal grades. 9K is the stronger of the two: yield strength 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) against 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) for 22K, about 180% more; tensile strength follows at 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) vs 220 MPa (31.9 ksi). 9K is harder — 115 HB against 52 HB for 22K — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 9K is lighter (11.3 g/cm³ vs 17.8 g/cm³ for 22K) and 9K is stiffer (92 GPa vs 78 GPa). On the shop floor, 22K forms better (96 vs 85 out of 100).

22KChoose it when the part sees heat.

9KChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

22K vs 9K: properties

22K9K

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

78 GPa11.3 Msi
92 GPa13.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

28 GPa4.1 Msi
34 GPa4.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

168 GPa24.4 Msi
110 GPa16 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.42
0.35

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

75 MPa10.9 ksi
210 MPa30.5 ksi

Reduction in Area

60%
45%

Shear Strength

145 MPa21 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
130 MPa18.9 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

52 HB
115 HB

Hardness, Vickers

55 HV
120 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
69 HRB

Same in both: Elongation at Break 35%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

17.8 g/cm³0.64 lb/in³
11.3 g/cm³0.41 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

940°C1,724 °F
880°C1,616 °F

Liquidus Temperature

965°C1,769 °F
915°C1,679 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

210 W/m·K121 BTU/hr·ft·°F
110 W/m·K63.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

133 J/kg·K0.03 BTU/lb·°F
270 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

14.6 µm/m·K8.1 µin/in·°F
17.5 µm/m·K9.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

63 J/g27.1 BTU/lb
125 J/g53.7 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -200°C-328 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

46 % IACS
17 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.75×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.48 µΩ·in
1.01×10⁻⁷ Ω·m3.98 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

0.25 V
0.05 V

Corrosion Resistance

97 / 100
55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
50%

Weldability

85 / 100
78 / 100

Formability (cold)

96 / 100
85 / 100

Castability

85 / 100
80 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

95 / 100
90 / 100

Polishability

92 / 100
88 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200,000 MJ/kg8.6×10⁷ BTU/lb
95,000 MJ/kg4.08×10⁷ BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

14,000 kg CO₂/kg
6,500 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

150,000 L/kg17,974 gal/lb
95,000 L/kg11,383 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

12 kN·m/kg
32 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

4.4 MN·m/kg
8.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

36 kJ/m³
240 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

88.7 mm²/s
36.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

41
25

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every precious metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

50100200500101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale22K9K

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability22K9K
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

22K vs 9K — frequently asked

Is 9K stronger than 22K?

Yes. 9K has a typical yield strength of 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) against 75 MPa (10.9 ksi) for 22K — about 180% more. Tensile strength is 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) vs 220 MPa (31.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 22K or 9K?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 22K or 9K?

9K. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for 22K; for welding the order is 22K first (excellent, 85/100) then 9K (very good, 78/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 22K and 9K side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.