FabDigitFabDigit

UP Tough

Grade

GB GB/T 8237 · ISO 3672

Tough = flexible / rubber-modified (impact-modified) resin

Blend or grade with higher elongation for buttons, encapsulation, patching and shock-loaded laminates.

Budget cost $

Values for the Tough condition

Other UP grades and fills

UP is listed in 11 conditions; see the grade overview at UP.

Compare all 11 grades and fillsHide
Grade · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %Hardness
Highly mineral-filled casting
60–80% ATH/quartz/CaCO₃ filled casting resin for sinks, countertops, window sills and machine bases.—250.4—
ToughThis page
Flexible / rubber-modified (impact-modified) resin
Blend or grade with higher elongation for buttons, encapsulation, patching and shock-loaded laminates.25302565 Shore D
BMC/DMC
For injection/compression-molded electrical parts — breakers, lamp holders, motor housings — needing arc resistance and dimensional stability.—400.6—
Flame-retardant resin/compound
Specify for rail, building panels, ducting and electrical parts needing V-0 / EN 45545 / low smoke performance.—451.288 Shore D
Dicyclopentadiene modified, low-shrink / low styrene emission
Pick for low-shrink, low-VOC spray-up and thin bathware/marble parts where surface quality and styrene emission matter.—501.586 Shore D
CastDefault
As cast
Baseline low-cost orthophthalic (191-type) resin cured with MEKP/Co — casting, putty, tooling and general hand-layup matrix.—55285 Shore D
Bisphenol-A fumarate corrosion-resistant resin
For FRP tanks, ducts and scrubbers handling bleach, dilute alkali and hot chemicals where ortho/iso resins hydrolyse.—60288 Shore D
Sheet molding compound
Pick for high-volume compression-molded panels, electrical enclosures, water-tank panels and automotive body parts.—751.2—
Vinyl ester resin
Highest chemical/blister resistance and toughness of the family — corrosion FRP linings, pipe, marine skin coats.—805—
GF30
The standard fiberglass laminate for tanks, boats, panels and enclosures made on open molds.—1101.8—
GF60
Use for structural profiles, gratings, rebar and pipe where high axial stiffness and strength are needed.—6002—

What is UP Tough?

UP Tough is UP in the Tough grade — blend or grade with higher elongation for buttons, encapsulation, patching and shock-loaded laminates. UP Tough has a tensile strength of 30 MPa (4.35 ksi), weaker than 62% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 1.5 GPa (0.218 Msi). UP Tough has a density of 1.2 g/cm³ (0.0434 lb/in³), heavier than 57% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 90°C (194 °F). Cast is the default condition FabDigit quotes; Tough is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Low embodied carbon — 3.4 kg CO₂/kg, better than 76% of polymer grades

Limitations

  • Needs corrosion protection — 48/100, worse than 98% of polymer grades
  • Difficult to weld — 5/100, worse than 89% of polymer grades
  • High mold shrinkage — 2.2%, worse than 87% of polymer grades
  • Difficult to machine — 45/100, worse than 78% of polymer grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 1.2 MPa·√m (1.09 ksi·√in), worse than 77% of polymer grades

UP Tough properties

Typical room-temperature values for UP Tough; 25 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are UP reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among polymer grades.

Physical6

UP Tough has a density of 1.2 g/cm³ (0.0434 lb/in³), heavier than 57% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 90°C (194 °F).

Density1.2 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
Glass Transition (Tg)90°C194 °F
Water Absorption (24 h)0.25%
Water Absorption (Saturation)1.2%
Refractive Index1.55
Light Transmission85%

Mechanical15

UP Tough has a tensile strength of 30 MPa (4.35 ksi), weaker than 62% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 1.5 GPa (0.218 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus1.5 GPa0.22 Msi
Shear Modulus1.3 GPa0.19 Msi
Bulk Modulus4 GPa0.57 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.35
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)30 MPa4.4 ksi
Elongation at Break25%
Compressive Strength60 MPa8.7 ksi
Compressive Modulus3.4 GPa0.49 Msi
Flexural Strength45 MPa6.5 ksi
Flexural Modulus1.6 GPa0.23 Msi
Shear Strength30 MPa4.4 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)1.2 MPa·√m1.1 ksi·√in
Izod Impact, Notched90 J/m1.7 ft·lbf/in
Hardness, Shore D65 Shore D
Hardness, Rockwell M60 HRM

Thermal10

UP Tough is rated for continuous service to 70°C (158 °F). It conducts heat at 0.2 W/m·K (0.116 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 56% of polymer grades. Thermal expansion is 100 µm/m·K (55.6 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity0.2 W/m·K0.12 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity1,300 J/kg·K0.31 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)100 µm/m·K55.6 µin/in·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)70°C158 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F
Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa65°C149 °F
Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa50°C122 °F
Flammability (UL 94)HB
Limiting Oxygen Index19%
Max Service Temperature (short-term)130°C266 °F

Electrical7

UP Tough is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 17 kV/mm (431.8 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹² Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in
Dielectric Strength17 kV/mm432 V/mil
Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)3.2
Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)0.02
Volume Resistivity1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm
Surface Resistivity1×10¹⁴ Ω
Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)600 V

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (48/100), worse than 98% of polymer grades. UV resistance is fair.

Corrosion ResistanceFair48/100
UV / Weathering ResistanceFair40/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood to dilute acids, salts, aliphatic hydrocarbons and water at ambient; poor to alkalis, hot water/steam, chlorinated and aromatic solvents, ketones, esters and concentrated oxidizers. Hydrolysis of ester groups limits service in caustic and >60 °C water — use isophthalic/NPG, bisphenol-A fumarate or vinyl ester for corrosion duty.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of UP Tough takes about 70 MJ of energy and emits 3.4 kg of CO₂ — less than 93% of polymer grades. Typical recycled content is 0%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)70 MJ/kg30,095 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3.4 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content0%

Manufacturability6

UP Tough's machinability is fair (45/100, worse than 78% of polymer grades); weldability not recommended (5/100); formability poor (25/100).

MachinabilityFair45/100
WeldabilityNot recommended5/100
Formability (cold)Poor25/100
PolishabilityGood65/100
Mold Shrinkage2.2%
Mold Temperature (typ.)25°C77 °F

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with UP Tough

Is UP easy to machine?

Trim and drill cured laminate with carbide or diamond tooling, high speed / low feed, backing to prevent chipping; glass dust and styrene fumes require extraction and PPE.

Can UP be welded?

Not weldable — repair and join by secondary lamination (grind, wet out with CSM), or bond with polyester putty, MMA or epoxy adhesives.

Can UP be formed, bent or molded?

Cured by peroxide/cobalt at 20–30 °C (hand lay-up, spray-up, RTM, casting) or at 140–165 °C for SMC/BMC compression and injection; gel time 10–30 min, post-cure 60–80 °C for full Tg; control exotherm and 7–9% volumetric shrink.

What surface finishes work on UP?

Gel coat in the mold gives the finished colour/gloss; otherwise sand and spray 2K PU/acrylic, or wet-sand and buff cast surfaces — never anodize/plate directly without conductive primer.

UP chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
unsaturated polyester (maleic/fumaric + backbone polyester; iso-, NPG-, DCPD- or BPA-fumarate variants change acid/glycol55 – 7065
styrene (reactive diluent/crosslinker)LSE/DCPD grades run lower; MMA used in some castings28 – 4535
MEKP initiatoradded at use; BPO/TBPB for hot-cure SMC/BMC0.8 – 21.5
cobalt octoate acceleratorwith DMA co-promoter for RT cure0.1 – 0.50.25
hydroquinone/TBC inhibitorstorage stabilizer0.01 – 0.030.02
glass fiber0% for cast resin; 25–30% SMC, 15–25% BMC, 55–70% pultrusion0 – 7030
mineral filler (CaCO3 / ATH / quartz)40–50% in SMC/BMC, 60–80% in cultured marble; ATH also gives FR/low smoke0 – 800

UP Tough — frequently asked

What is UP Tough used for?

UP Tough is typically used for fiberglass boat hulls, SMC/BMC molded parts, composite panels and bathroom fixtures (tub/shower). In short: cheapest FRP matrix; standard SMC/BMC resin; 85 °C service limit.

What is the tensile strength of UP Tough?

UP Tough has a typical tensile strength of 30 MPa (4.35 ksi) — weaker than 62% of polymer grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 11 listed tempers.

Is UP Tough easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (45/100, worse than 78% of polymer grades). Trim and drill cured laminate with carbide or diamond tooling, high speed / low feed, backing to prevent chipping; glass dust and styrene fumes require extraction and PPE.

Can UP Tough be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (5/100). Not weldable — repair and join by secondary lamination (grind, wet out with CSM), or bond with polyester putty, MMA or epoxy adhesives.

What surface finishes work on UP Tough?

Gel coat in the mold gives the finished colour/gloss; otherwise sand and spray 2K PU/acrylic, or wet-sand and buff cast surfaces — never anodize/plate directly without conductive primer.

Can UP Tough be formed, bent or molded?

Cured by peroxide/cobalt at 20–30 °C (hand lay-up, spray-up, RTM, casting) or at 140–165 °C for SMC/BMC compression and injection; gel time 10–30 min, post-cure 60–80 °C for full Tg; control exotherm and 7–9% volumetric shrink.

What is the maximum service temperature of UP Tough?

UP Tough is rated for continuous use to about 70°C (158 °F), and briefly to 130°C. Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between UP Cast and UP Tough?

Cast is the default condition — baseline low-cost orthophthalic (191-type) resin cured with MEKP/Co — casting, putty, tooling and general hand-layup matrix. Tough: blend or grade with higher elongation for buttons, encapsulation, patching and shock-loaded laminates.

Sources

  1. ASTM D1201 / D2583 (Barcol hardness) and ISO 3672 Unsaturated-polyester resins — designation & basis for specifications — ASTM / ISO (2000)
  2. Engineered Materials Handbook Vol.2: Engineering Plastics / Vol.1 Composites — ASM International (1988)
  3. Unsaturated polyester & vinyl ester resin datasheets (AOC, Reichhold/Polynt, Ashland/INEOS Derakane, / / ) — various resin producers (2024)
  4. CAMPUS / UL Prospector entries for UP-GF, SMC and BMC moulding compounds — CAMPUS / UL (2024)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.