UP GF60-PUL
Reinforced grade
GB GB/T 8237 · ISO 3672
Use for structural profiles, gratings, rebar and pipe where high axial stiffness and strength are needed.
Values for the GF60-PUL condition
Other UP grades and fills
UP is listed in 11 conditions; see the grade overview at UP.
Compare all 11 grades and fillsHide
| Grade · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highly mineral-filled casting | 60–80% ATH/quartz/CaCO₃ filled casting resin for sinks, countertops, window sills and machine bases. | — | 25 | 0.4 | — |
Flexible / rubber-modified (impact-modified) resin | Blend or grade with higher elongation for buttons, encapsulation, patching and shock-loaded laminates. | 25 | 30 | 25 | 65 Shore D |
BMC/DMC | For injection/compression-molded electrical parts — breakers, lamp holders, motor housings — needing arc resistance and dimensional stability. | — | 40 | 0.6 | — |
Flame-retardant resin/compound | Specify for rail, building panels, ducting and electrical parts needing V-0 / EN 45545 / low smoke performance. | — | 45 | 1.2 | 88 Shore D |
Dicyclopentadiene modified, low-shrink / low styrene emission | Pick for low-shrink, low-VOC spray-up and thin bathware/marble parts where surface quality and styrene emission matter. | — | 50 | 1.5 | 86 Shore D |
CastDefault As cast | Baseline low-cost orthophthalic (191-type) resin cured with MEKP/Co — casting, putty, tooling and general hand-layup matrix. | — | 55 | 2 | 85 Shore D |
Bisphenol-A fumarate corrosion-resistant resin | For FRP tanks, ducts and scrubbers handling bleach, dilute alkali and hot chemicals where ortho/iso resins hydrolyse. | — | 60 | 2 | 88 Shore D |
Sheet molding compound | Pick for high-volume compression-molded panels, electrical enclosures, water-tank panels and automotive body parts. | — | 75 | 1.2 | — |
Vinyl ester resin | Highest chemical/blister resistance and toughness of the family — corrosion FRP linings, pipe, marine skin coats. | — | 80 | 5 | — |
GF30 | The standard fiberglass laminate for tanks, boats, panels and enclosures made on open molds. | — | 110 | 1.8 | — |
GF60-PULThis page GF60 | Use for structural profiles, gratings, rebar and pipe where high axial stiffness and strength are needed. | — | 600 | 2 | — |
What is UP GF60-PUL?
UP GF60-PUL is UP in the GF60-PUL grade — use for structural profiles, gratings, rebar and pipe where high axial stiffness and strength are needed. UP GF60-PUL has a tensile strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi), stronger than 100% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 2% and the elastic modulus is 30 GPa (4.35 Msi). UP GF60-PUL has a density of 1.85 g/cm³ (0.0668 lb/in³), heavier than 96% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 90°C (194 °F). Cast is the default condition FabDigit quotes; GF60-PUL is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Stiff — 30 GPa (4.35 Msi), better than 100% of polymer grades
- Low embodied carbon — 3.4 kg CO₂/kg, better than 76% of polymer grades
Limitations
- Low fracture toughness — 0.5 MPa·√m (0.455 ksi·√in), worse than 99% of polymer grades
- Needs corrosion protection — 50/100, worse than 97% of polymer grades
- Heavy — 1.85 g/cm³ (0.0668 lb/in³), worse than 96% of polymer grades
- Limited ductility — 2%, worse than 95% of polymer grades
- Limited formability — 5/100, worse than 95% of polymer grades
UP GF60-PUL properties
Typical room-temperature values for UP GF60-PUL; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are UP reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among polymer grades.
Physical6
UP GF60-PUL has a density of 1.85 g/cm³ (0.0668 lb/in³), heavier than 96% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 90°C (194 °F).
Mechanical15
UP GF60-PUL has a tensile strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi), stronger than 100% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 2% and the elastic modulus is 30 GPa (4.35 Msi).
Thermal10
UP GF60-PUL is rated for continuous service to 100°C (212 °F). It conducts heat at 0.19 W/m·K (0.11 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 68% of polymer grades. Thermal expansion is 8 µm/m·K (4.44 µin/in·°F).
Electrical7
UP GF60-PUL is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 17 kV/mm (431.8 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹² Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is fair (50/100), worse than 97% of polymer grades. UV resistance is fair.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of UP GF60-PUL takes about 70 MJ of energy and emits 3.4 kg of CO₂ — less than 93% of polymer grades. Typical recycled content is 0%.
Manufacturability6
UP GF60-PUL's machinability is fair (35/100, worse than 84% of polymer grades); weldability not recommended (5/100); formability not recommended (5/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with UP GF60-PUL
Is UP easy to machine?
Trim and drill cured laminate with carbide or diamond tooling, high speed / low feed, backing to prevent chipping; glass dust and styrene fumes require extraction and PPE.
Can UP be welded?
Not weldable — repair and join by secondary lamination (grind, wet out with CSM), or bond with polyester putty, MMA or epoxy adhesives.
Can UP be formed, bent or molded?
Cured by peroxide/cobalt at 20–30 °C (hand lay-up, spray-up, RTM, casting) or at 140–165 °C for SMC/BMC compression and injection; gel time 10–30 min, post-cure 60–80 °C for full Tg; control exotherm and 7–9% volumetric shrink.
What surface finishes work on UP?
Gel coat in the mold gives the finished colour/gloss; otherwise sand and spray 2K PU/acrylic, or wet-sand and buff cast surfaces — never anodize/plate directly without conductive primer.
UP chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| unsaturated polyester (maleic/fumaric + backbone polyester; iso-, NPG-, DCPD- or BPA-fumarate variants change acid/glycol | 55 – 70 | 65 |
| styrene (reactive diluent/crosslinker)LSE/DCPD grades run lower; MMA used in some castings | 28 – 45 | 35 |
| MEKP initiatoradded at use; BPO/TBPB for hot-cure SMC/BMC | 0.8 – 2 | 1.5 |
| cobalt octoate acceleratorwith DMA co-promoter for RT cure | 0.1 – 0.5 | 0.25 |
| hydroquinone/TBC inhibitorstorage stabilizer | 0.01 – 0.03 | 0.02 |
| glass fiber0% for cast resin; 25–30% SMC, 15–25% BMC, 55–70% pultrusion | 0 – 70 | 30 |
| mineral filler (CaCO3 / ATH / quartz)40–50% in SMC/BMC, 60–80% in cultured marble; ATH also gives FR/low smoke | 0 – 80 | 0 |
UP GF60-PUL — frequently asked
What is UP GF60-PUL used for?
UP GF60-PUL is typically used for fiberglass boat hulls, SMC/BMC molded parts, composite panels and bathroom fixtures (tub/shower). In short: cheapest FRP matrix; standard SMC/BMC resin; 85 °C service limit.
What is the tensile strength of UP GF60-PUL?
UP GF60-PUL has a typical tensile strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) — stronger than 100% of polymer grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 11 listed tempers.
Is UP GF60-PUL easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated fair (35/100, worse than 84% of polymer grades). Trim and drill cured laminate with carbide or diamond tooling, high speed / low feed, backing to prevent chipping; glass dust and styrene fumes require extraction and PPE.
Can UP GF60-PUL be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (5/100). Not weldable — repair and join by secondary lamination (grind, wet out with CSM), or bond with polyester putty, MMA or epoxy adhesives.
What surface finishes work on UP GF60-PUL?
Gel coat in the mold gives the finished colour/gloss; otherwise sand and spray 2K PU/acrylic, or wet-sand and buff cast surfaces — never anodize/plate directly without conductive primer.
Can UP GF60-PUL be formed, bent or molded?
Cured by peroxide/cobalt at 20–30 °C (hand lay-up, spray-up, RTM, casting) or at 140–165 °C for SMC/BMC compression and injection; gel time 10–30 min, post-cure 60–80 °C for full Tg; control exotherm and 7–9% volumetric shrink.
What is the maximum service temperature of UP GF60-PUL?
UP GF60-PUL is rated for continuous use to about 100°C (212 °F), and briefly to 130°C. Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between UP Cast and UP Tough?
Cast is the default condition — baseline low-cost orthophthalic (191-type) resin cured with MEKP/Co — casting, putty, tooling and general hand-layup matrix. Tough: blend or grade with higher elongation for buttons, encapsulation, patching and shock-loaded laminates.
Sources
- ASTM D1201 / D2583 (Barcol hardness) and ISO 3672 Unsaturated-polyester resins — designation & basis for specifications — ASTM / ISO (2000)
- Engineered Materials Handbook Vol.2: Engineering Plastics / Vol.1 Composites — ASM International (1988)
- Unsaturated polyester & vinyl ester resin datasheets (AOC, Reichhold/Polynt, Ashland/INEOS Derakane, / / ) — various resin producers (2024)
- CAMPUS / UL Prospector entries for UP-GF, SMC and BMC moulding compounds — CAMPUS / UL (2024)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
