FabDigitFabDigit

Suprasil S311

Grade

S311 = suprasil 311/312

Use for large UV/excimer optics where high-OH DUV transmission and large-aperture index homogeneity must be combined.

High cost $$$$

Values for the S311 condition

Other Suprasil tempers and conditions

Suprasil is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at Suprasil.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
S1-2Default
Suprasil 1/2
Standard choice for DUV/UV optics, spectrophotometer cells and lenses up to ~2.2 µm; ~1000 ppm OH gives best UV transmission but a strong 2.73 µm absorption band.—500850 HV1 W/m·K
Suprasil 300
Pick when transmission through the 2.7 µm OH band out to ~3.5 µm is required, or when a higher-viscosity, higher-temperature-capable synthetic silica is needed.—500870 HV1 W/m·K
Suprasil 3001/3002
For large interferometer, laser and lithography optics needing Δn ≤ 1×10⁻⁶ in three directions plus low OH content.—500870 HV1 W/m·K
S311This page
Suprasil 311/312
Use for large UV/excimer optics where high-OH DUV transmission and large-aperture index homogeneity must be combined.—500850 HV1 W/m·K

What is Suprasil S311?

Suprasil S311 is Suprasil in the S311 grade — use for large UV/excimer optics where high-OH DUV transmission and large-aperture index homogeneity must be combined. Suprasil S311 has a tensile strength of 50 MPa (7.25 ksi), stronger than 59% of glass grades. Elongation at break is 0% and the elastic modulus is 72.5 GPa (10.5 Msi). Suprasil S311 has a density of 2.2 g/cm³ (0.0795 lb/in³), lighter than 91% of glass grades. It melts at 1,713°C (3,115 °F). S1-2 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; S311 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Good corrosion resistance — 96/100, better than 98% of glass grades
  • Lightweight — 2.2 g/cm³ (0.0795 lb/in³), better than 91% of glass grades
  • High service temperature — 900°C (1,652 °F), better than 86% of glass grades

Suprasil S311 properties

Typical room-temperature values for Suprasil S311; 15 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are Suprasil reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among glass grades.

Physical5

Suprasil S311 has a density of 2.2 g/cm³ (0.0795 lb/in³), lighter than 91% of glass grades. It melts at 1,713°C (3,115 °F).

Density2.2 g/cm³0.08 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,713°C3,115 °F
Refractive Index1.459
Light Transmission93%
Porosity0%

Mechanical13

Suprasil S311 has a tensile strength of 50 MPa (7.25 ksi), stronger than 59% of glass grades. Elongation at break is 0% and the elastic modulus is 72.5 GPa (10.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus72.5 GPa10.5 Msi
Shear Modulus31 GPa4.5 Msi
Bulk Modulus37 GPa5.4 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.17
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)50 MPa7.3 ksi
Elongation at Break0%
Compressive Strength1,100 MPa160 ksi
Flexural Strength67 MPa9.7 ksi
Shear Strength70 MPa10.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)0.75 MPa·√m0.68 ksi·√in
Hardness, Vickers850 HV
Hardness, Knoop600 HK
Hardness, Mohs6

Thermal5

Suprasil S311 is rated for continuous service to 900°C (1,652 °F). It conducts heat at 1.4 W/m·K (0.797 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 54% of glass grades. Thermal expansion is 0.52 µm/m·K (0.289 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity1.4 W/m·K0.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity750 J/kg·K0.18 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)0.52 µm/m·K0.29 µin/in·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)900°C1,652 °F
Min Service Temperature-269°C-452 °F

Electrical5

Suprasil S311 is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 30 kV/mm (762 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹⁶ Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity1×10¹⁶ Ω·m3.94×10²³ µΩ·in
Dielectric Strength30 kV/mm762 V/mil
Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)3.75
Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)2×10⁻⁴
Volume Resistivity1×10¹⁸ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental2

Corrosion resistance is excellent (96/100), better than 98% of glass grades.

Corrosion ResistanceExcellent96/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryAttacked only by hydrofluoric acid, hot concentrated phosphoric acid and strong hot alkalis; essentially inert to water, all other mineral and organic acids, halogens and most molten metals; devitrifies above ~1100 °C if surface alkali contamination is present.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of Suprasil S311 takes about 180 MJ of energy and emits 12 kg of CO₂ — more than 69% of glass grades. Typical recycled content is 0%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)180 MJ/kg77,386 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)12 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content0%

Manufacturability2

Suprasil S311's machinability is not recommended (10/100, worse than 80% of glass grades).

MachinabilityNot recommended10/100
PolishabilityExcellent99/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with Suprasil S311

Is Suprasil easy to machine?

Diamond core drilling, grinding and lapping only; no conventional cutting — keep coolant flowing and avoid edge chipping, then acid-etch or fine-grind to remove subsurface damage.

Can Suprasil be welded?

Joined by oxy-hydrogen flame working or CO₂-laser fusion at >1700 °C; high-OH grades bubble more easily, and any handling contamination causes devitrification.

Can Suprasil be formed, bent or molded?

Shaped hot by flame/electric-furnace drawing, sagging or fusing above the ~1600 °C softening point; always follow with a slow anneal near 1100 °C to remove stress birefringence.

What surface finishes work on Suprasil?

Polishes to <0.5 nm RMS with cerium oxide or colloidal silica; typically finished with AR/DUV coatings, and HF etching is used for cleaning and stress-free surface removal.

Suprasil chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
OH≈1000 ppm in Suprasil 1/2 and 311/312; <1 ppm in Suprasil 300/30010 – 0.130.1
Clresidual from precursor, mainly in low-OH grades0 – 0.020.01
Al<50 ppb typical≤ 2×10⁻⁵5×10⁻⁶
Naalkali total in ppb range≤ 2×10⁻⁵5×10⁻⁶
Fe<20 ppb typical≤ 2×10⁻⁵2×10⁻⁶
SiO2synthetic, flame-hydrolysis of SiCl4≥ 99.99 (balance)—

Suprasil S311 — frequently asked

What is Suprasil S311 used for?

Suprasil S311 is typically used for UV/DUV lens elements, semiconductor lithography optics and laser windows. In short: high UV transmission silica; low-OH synthetic quartz; lithography-grade purity.

What is the tensile strength of Suprasil S311?

Suprasil S311 has a typical tensile strength of 50 MPa (7.25 ksi) — stronger than 59% of glass grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is Suprasil S311 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (10/100, worse than 80% of glass grades). Diamond core drilling, grinding and lapping only; no conventional cutting — keep coolant flowing and avoid edge chipping, then acid-etch or fine-grind to remove subsurface damage.

Can Suprasil S311 be welded?

Joined by oxy-hydrogen flame working or CO₂-laser fusion at >1700 °C; high-OH grades bubble more easily, and any handling contamination causes devitrification.

What surface finishes work on Suprasil S311?

Polishes to <0.5 nm RMS with cerium oxide or colloidal silica; typically finished with AR/DUV coatings, and HF etching is used for cleaning and stress-free surface removal.

Can Suprasil S311 be formed, bent or molded?

Shaped hot by flame/electric-furnace drawing, sagging or fusing above the ~1600 °C softening point; always follow with a slow anneal near 1100 °C to remove stress birefringence.

What is the maximum service temperature of Suprasil S311?

Suprasil S311 is rated for continuous use to about 900°C (1,652 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. Quartz Glass for Optics — Data and Properties (Suprasil / Infrasil / Homosil) — Heraeus Conamic (2023)
  2. HPFS Fused Silica Standard Grade Optical Materials Product Information — Corning (2022)
  3. ASM Engineered Materials Handbook Vol. 4: Ceramics and Glasses — ASM International (1991)
  4. GB/T 15594 / JGS1 synthetic fused silica classification — SAC (2017)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.