FabDigitFabDigit

CEM-1 HF

Grade

HF = halogen-free flame-retardant CEM-1

Use where RoHS-plus/halogen-free (Br+Cl < 900 ppm each) customer specs apply, e.g. EU consumer and lighting products.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the HF condition

Other CEM-1 grades and fills

CEM-1 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at CEM-1.

Compare all 3 grades and fillsHide
Grade · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %Hardness
Punching grade
Pick for high-volume single-sided boards blanked and hole-punched at 40–70 °C instead of drilled and routed.—130288 Shore D
HFThis page
Halogen-free flame-retardant CEM-1
Use where RoHS-plus/halogen-free (Br+Cl < 900 ppm each) customer specs apply, e.g. EU consumer and lighting products.—1401.490 Shore D
FR-V0Default
Standard brominated flame-retardant CEM-1 laminate
Default economical single-sided PCB substrate; pick when cost and punchability matter more than multilayer capability.—1451.590 Shore D

What is CEM-1 HF?

CEM-1 HF is CEM-1 in the HF grade — use where RoHS-plus/halogen-free (Br+Cl < 900 ppm each) customer specs apply, e.g. EU consumer and lighting products. CEM-1 HF has a tensile strength of 140 MPa (20.3 ksi), weaker than 58% of composite grades. Elongation at break is 1.4% and the elastic modulus is 14.5 GPa (2.1 Msi). CEM-1 HF has a density of 1.6 g/cm³ (0.0578 lb/in³), lighter than 53% of composite grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 135°C (275 °F). FR-V0 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HF is available on request or by drawing note.

Limitations

  • Hard to polish — 20/100, worse than 90% of composite grades
  • Limited service temperature — 110°C (230 °F), worse than 87% of composite grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 2.4 MPa·√m (2.18 ksi·√in), worse than 83% of composite grades

CEM-1 HF properties

Typical room-temperature values for CEM-1 HF; 20 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are CEM-1 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among composite grades.

Physical4

CEM-1 HF has a density of 1.6 g/cm³ (0.0578 lb/in³), lighter than 53% of composite grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 135°C (275 °F).

Density1.6 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³
Glass Transition (Tg)135°C275 °F
Water Absorption (24 h)0.3%
Water Absorption (Saturation)0.8%

Mechanical12

CEM-1 HF has a tensile strength of 140 MPa (20.3 ksi), weaker than 58% of composite grades. Elongation at break is 1.4% and the elastic modulus is 14.5 GPa (2.1 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus14.5 GPa2.1 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.18
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)140 MPa20.3 ksi
Elongation at Break1.4%
Compressive Strength300 MPa43.5 ksi
Flexural Strength290 MPa42.1 ksi
Flexural Modulus16.5 GPa2.4 Msi
Shear Strength78 MPa11.3 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)2.4 MPa·√m2.2 ksi·√in
Izod Impact, Notched190 J/m3.6 ft·lbf/in
Hardness, Shore D90 Shore D
Hardness, Rockwell M106 HRM

Thermal8

CEM-1 HF is rated for continuous service to 110°C (230 °F). It conducts heat at 0.3 W/m·K (0.173 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 63% of composite grades. Thermal expansion is 17 µm/m·K (9.44 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity0.3 W/m·K0.17 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity1,200 J/kg·K0.29 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)17 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F
Max Service Temperature (continuous)110°C230 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F
Flammability (UL 94)V-0 (halogen-free FR system)
Limiting Oxygen Index31%
Max Service Temperature (short-term)260°C500 °F

Electrical7

CEM-1 HF is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 30 kV/mm (762 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹¹ Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity1×10¹¹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁸ µΩ·in
Dielectric Strength30 kV/mm762 V/mil
Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)4.6
Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)0.025
Volume Resistivity1×10¹³ Ω·cm
Surface Resistivity1×10¹² Ω
Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)200 V

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (70/100), worse than 64% of composite grades. UV resistance is poor.

Corrosion ResistanceVery good70/100
UV / Weathering ResistancePoor30/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood against most oils, solvents, fluxes and dilute acids; the cellulose core makes it sensitive to prolonged moisture, steam and strong alkalis, and machined edges should be sealed in humid service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of CEM-1 HF takes about 95 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 72% of composite grades. Typical recycled content is 0%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water200 L/kg24 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content0%

Manufacturability2

CEM-1 HF's machinability is good (58/100, better than 72% of composite grades).

MachinabilityGood58/100
PolishabilityPoor20/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with CEM-1 HF

Is CEM-1 easy to machine?

Hot-punch (40–70 °C) for blanks and holes, or use carbide/diamond-coat drills and routers at high rpm with vacuum extraction — glass skins are abrasive and the paper core generates dust.

Can CEM-1 be welded?

Not weldable — thermoset laminate; join mechanically or with epoxy/acrylic adhesives.

Can CEM-1 be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as fully cured flat sheet; no post-forming possible, only cutting, punching, scoring (V-cut) and drilling.

What surface finishes work on CEM-1?

Copper is etched then HASL/OSP/immersion-tin finished; seal cut edges with solder mask or conformal coating to keep moisture out of the paper core.

CEM-1 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
epoxy resin (FR, brominated)matrix, includes flame retardant32 – 4538
cellulose paper corebleached kraft/cotton-linter paper core plies25 – 4032
E-glass woven clothone ply each face (7628/2116 style)20 – 3226
bromine (as FR additive)omitted in halogen-free grade2 – 64

CEM-1 HF — frequently asked

What is CEM-1 HF used for?

CEM-1 HF is typically used for single-sided PCB substrates, consumer electronics boards and low-cost mechanical/electrical panels. In short: cheapest single-sided PCB base; punchable paper-core laminate; below FR-4 in performance.

What is the tensile strength of CEM-1 HF?

CEM-1 HF has a typical tensile strength of 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) — weaker than 58% of composite grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is CEM-1 HF easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (58/100, better than 72% of composite grades). Hot-punch (40–70 °C) for blanks and holes, or use carbide/diamond-coat drills and routers at high rpm with vacuum extraction — glass skins are abrasive and the paper core generates dust.

Can CEM-1 HF be welded?

Not weldable — thermoset laminate; join mechanically or with epoxy/acrylic adhesives.

What surface finishes work on CEM-1 HF?

Copper is etched then HASL/OSP/immersion-tin finished; seal cut edges with solder mask or conformal coating to keep moisture out of the paper core.

Can CEM-1 HF be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as fully cured flat sheet; no post-forming possible, only cutting, punching, scoring (V-cut) and drilling.

What is the maximum service temperature of CEM-1 HF?

CEM-1 HF is rated for continuous use to about 110°C (230 °F), and briefly to 260°C. Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. NEMA LI 1 — Industrial Laminated Thermosetting Products — NEMA (1998)
  2. IPC-4101 — Specification for Base Materials for Rigid and Multilayer Printed Boards — IPC (2021)
  3. UL Yellow Card data for CEM-1 copper-clad laminates (ANSI/UL 94, RTI) — UL Solutions (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.