FabDigitFabDigit

CEM-1 vs FR-2

Composite · grade comparison

CEM-1 and FR-2 are both composite grades. CEM-1 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 145 MPa (21 ksi) against 92 MPa (13.3 ksi) for FR-2, about 58% more. CEM-1 is the more ductile: elongation 1.5% versus 1.1% for FR-2. FR-2 is lighter (1.55 g/cm³ vs 1.6 g/cm³ for CEM-1) and CEM-1 is stiffer (14 GPa vs 7.5 GPa). On the shop floor, FR-2 machines more easily (very good vs good) and FR-2 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than CEM-1 (premium, $$$).

CEM-1Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

FR-2Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part is machined in volume.

CEM-1 vs FR-2: properties

CEM-1FR-2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

14 GPa2 Msi
7.5 GPa1.1 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.18
0.25

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

145 MPa21 ksi
92 MPa13.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

1.5%
1.1%

Compressive Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Flexural Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
115 MPa16.7 ksi

Flexural Modulus

16 GPa2.3 Msi
7.8 GPa1.1 Msi

Shear Strength

80 MPa11.6 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

2.5 MPa·√m2.3 ksi·√in
1.7 MPa·√m1.5 ksi·√in

Izod Impact, Notched

200 J/m3.7 ft·lbf/in
31 J/m0.58 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

90 Shore D
—

Same in both: Hardness, Rockwell M 105 HRM

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.6 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³
1.55 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

130°C266 °F
110°C230 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.25%
0.55%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

0.8%
2%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.3 W/m·K0.17 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.35 W/m·K0.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,200 J/kg·K0.29 BTU/lb·°F
1,300 J/kg·K0.31 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F
20 µm/m·K11.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

110°C230 °F
105°C221 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

32%
30%

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

—
130°C266 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (short-term) 260°C500 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹¹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁸ µΩ·in
1×10⁹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁶ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

30 kV/mm762 V/mil
20 kV/mm508 V/mil

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.025
0.04

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω·cm
1×10¹¹ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹² Ω
1×10¹¹ Ω

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

200 V
125 V

Same in both: Dielectric Constant (1 MHz) 4.6

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
48 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

30 / 100
25 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
75 / 100

Polishability

20 / 100
25 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb
85 MJ/kg36,543 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.5 kg CO₂/kg
4.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

0%
5%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

91 kN·m/kg
59 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

8.8 MN·m/kg
4.8 MN·m/kg

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.2 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every composite grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1101001,000510Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCEM-1FR-2
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

CEM-1 vs FR-2 — frequently asked

Is CEM-1 stronger than FR-2?

Yes. CEM-1 has a typical tensile strength of 145 MPa (21 ksi) against 92 MPa (13.3 ksi) for FR-2 — about 58% more.

Which is cheaper, CEM-1 or FR-2?

FR-2 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while CEM-1 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, CEM-1 or FR-2?

FR-2. Its machinability rates very good (75/100) against good (60/100) for CEM-1.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CEM-1 and FR-2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.