FabDigitFabDigit

Zinc Alloy Zn-Cu-Ti vs Zn99.5

Zinc Alloy · grade comparison

Zinc Alloy Zn-Cu-Ti and Zn99.5 are both zinc alloy grades. Zn-Cu-Ti is the stronger of the two: yield strength 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) against 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) for Zn99.5, about 26% more; tensile strength follows at 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) vs 140 MPa (20.3 ksi). Zn-Cu-Ti is harder — 47 HB against 38 HB for Zn99.5 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. Zn99.5 is stiffer (95 GPa vs 85 GPa). On the shop floor, Zn-Cu-Ti sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than Zn99.5 (premium, $$$).

Zn-Cu-TiChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Zn-Cu-Ti vs Zn99.5: properties

Zn-Cu-TiZn99.5

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

85 GPa12.3 Msi
95 GPa13.8 Msi

Shear Modulus

40 GPa5.8 Msi
38 GPa5.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

165 MPa23.9 ksi
140 MPa20.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

120 MPa17.4 ksi
95 MPa13.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

42%
40%

Shear Strength

130 MPa18.9 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

50 MPa7.3 ksi
35 MPa5.1 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

10 J7.4 ft·lbf
6 J4.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

47 HB
38 HB

Hardness, Vickers

50 HV
40 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.25

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.2 g/cm³0.26 lb/in³
7.14 g/cm³0.26 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

418°C784 °F
420°C787 °F

Liquidus Temperature

425°C797 °F
420°C787 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

109 W/m·K63 BTU/hr·ft·°F
113 W/m·K65.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

22 µm/m·K12.2 µin/in·°F
30 µm/m·K16.7 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 390 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 112 J/g48.2 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 100°C212 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

27 % IACS
28 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.52 µΩ·in
5.9×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.32 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

60 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -1.03 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
88 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

90 / 100
92 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Castability

—
85 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 75 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 70% · Weldability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

23 kN·m/kg
20 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

11.8 MN·m/kg
13.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

85 kJ/m³
48 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

38.8 mm²/s
40.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
6

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every zinc alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

205010020055.566.57Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleZn-Cu-TiZn99.5

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityZn-Cu-TiZn99.5
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionO—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Chrome PlatingYes—
E-CoatingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 1 finish: Copper Plating.

Zn-Cu-Ti vs Zn99.5 — frequently asked

Is Zn-Cu-Ti stronger than Zn99.5?

Yes. Zn-Cu-Ti has a typical yield strength of 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) against 95 MPa (13.8 ksi) for Zn99.5 — about 26% more. Tensile strength is 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) vs 140 MPa (20.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Zn-Cu-Ti or Zn99.5?

Zn-Cu-Ti is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while Zn99.5 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose Zn-Cu-Ti over Zn99.5?

Pick Zn-Cu-Ti when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Zn-Cu-Ti and Zn99.5 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.