Zinc Alloy ZA-27 vs Zn-Cu-Ti
Zinc Alloy · grade comparison
Zinc Alloy ZA-27 and Zn-Cu-Ti are both zinc alloy grades. ZA-27 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) against 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) for Zn-Cu-Ti, about 3.1 times as much; tensile strength follows at 425 MPa (61.6 ksi) vs 165 MPa (23.9 ksi). In exchange, Zn-Cu-Ti is the more ductile: elongation 42% versus 3% for ZA-27, and ZA-27 is harder (118 HB vs 47 HB). ZA-27 is lighter (5 g/cm³ vs 7.2 g/cm³ for Zn-Cu-Ti) and Zn-Cu-Ti is stiffer (85 GPa vs 78 GPa). On the shop floor, Zn-Cu-Ti welds better (fair vs poor).
ZA-27Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.
Zn-Cu-TiChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.
ZA-27 vs Zn-Cu-Ti: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all zinc alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all zinc alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 100°C212 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 70%
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every zinc alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | ZA-27 | Zn-Cu-Ti |
|---|---|---|
| Sheet metal | — | Yes |
| Default condition | As Cast | O |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 6 finishes: Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, E-Coating, Nickel Plating, Painting, Powder Coating.
ZA-27 vs Zn-Cu-Ti — frequently asked
Is ZA-27 stronger than Zn-Cu-Ti?
Yes. ZA-27 has a typical yield strength of 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) against 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) for Zn-Cu-Ti — about 3.1 times as much. Tensile strength is 425 MPa (61.6 ksi) vs 165 MPa (23.9 ksi).
Which is cheaper, ZA-27 or Zn-Cu-Ti?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which welds better, ZA-27 or Zn-Cu-Ti?
Zn-Cu-Ti. Its weldability rates fair (40/100) against poor (20/100) for ZA-27.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ZA-27 and Zn-Cu-Ti side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
