FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium Grade 1 vs Ti Grade 3

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium Grade 1 and Ti Grade 3 are both titanium grades. Ti Grade 3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) for Grade 1, about 91% more; tensile strength follows at 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). In exchange, Grade 1 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 20% for Ti Grade 3, and Ti Grade 3 is harder (200 HB vs 120 HB). Grade 1 conducts heat better (20 W/m·K vs 16.4 W/m·K). On the shop floor, Grade 1 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and Ti Grade 3 sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than Grade 1 (specialty, $$$$$).

Grade 1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

Ti Grade 3Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

Grade 1 vs Ti Grade 3: properties

Grade 1Ti Grade 3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

40 GPa5.8 Msi
45 GPa6.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
20%

Reduction in Area

55%
42%

Compressive Strength

250 MPa36.3 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Shear Strength

240 MPa34.8 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

120 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

70 HRB
94 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

125 HV
210 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 103 GPa14.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,670°C3,038 °F
1,660°C3,020 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,670°C3,038 °F
1,668°C3,034 °F

Same in both: Density 4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.4 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 295 J/g127 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 300°C572 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.6 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m18.9 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.05 V
-0.1 V

Corrosion Resistance

93 / 100
92 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
35%

Weldability

90 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

82 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Castability 35 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb
690 MJ/kg296,647 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

42 kg CO₂/kg
48 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

600 L/kg71.9 gal/lb
700 L/kg83.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
111 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

235 kJ/m³
856 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

8.5 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
9

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 22.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleGrade 1Ti Grade 3

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityGrade 1Ti Grade 3
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionO—
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$$ High
Min. machined wall1 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
TiAlNYes—
TiB2Yes—
TiCNYes—
TiNYes—
WC/CYes—

They share 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

Grade 1 vs Ti Grade 3 — frequently asked

Is Ti Grade 3 stronger than Grade 1?

Yes. Ti Grade 3 has a typical yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) for Grade 1 — about 91% more. Tensile strength is 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Grade 1 or Ti Grade 3?

Ti Grade 3 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while Grade 1 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, Grade 1 or Ti Grade 3?

Grade 1. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against poor (30/100) for Ti Grade 3; for welding the order is Grade 1 first (excellent, 90/100) then Ti Grade 3 (excellent, 85/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Grade 1 and Ti Grade 3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.