FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium Grade 1 vs Ti Grade 27

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium Grade 1 and Ti Grade 27 are both titanium grades. Ti Grade 27 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for Grade 1, about 10% more. On the shop floor, Ti Grade 27 sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than Grade 1 (specialty, $$$$$).

Ti Grade 27Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

Grade 1 vs Ti Grade 27: properties

Grade 1Ti Grade 27

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

40 GPa5.8 Msi
39 GPa5.7 Msi

Bulk Modulus

110 GPa16 Msi
108 GPa15.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
32%

Shear Strength

240 MPa34.8 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
160 MPa23.2 ksi

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 103 GPa14.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34 · Reduction in Area 55% · Compressive Strength 250 MPa36.3 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 90 J66.4 ft·lbf · Hardness, Brinell 120 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 70 HRB · Hardness, Vickers 125 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,670°C3,038 °F
1,660°C3,020 °F

Same in both: Density 4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,670°C3,038 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
20.8 W/m·K12 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-250°C-418 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 295 J/g127 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 300°C572 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.6 % IACS
3.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m18.9 µΩ·in
5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m19.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.05 V
-0.1 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 93 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
40%

Formability (cold)

82 / 100
88 / 100

Castability

35 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 90 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

42 kg CO₂/kg
36 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

600 L/kg71.9 gal/lb
800 L/kg95.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
73 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

235 kJ/m³
257 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

8.5 mm²/s
8.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
8

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 22.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleGrade 1Ti Grade 27

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityGrade 1Ti Grade 27
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionO—
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$$ High
Min. machined wall1 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
TiAlNYes—
TiB2Yes—
TiCNYes—
TiNYes—
WC/CYes—

They share 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

Grade 1 vs Ti Grade 27 — frequently asked

Is Ti Grade 27 stronger than Grade 1?

Yes. Ti Grade 27 has a typical tensile strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for Grade 1 — about 10% more.

Which is cheaper, Grade 1 or Ti Grade 27?

Ti Grade 27 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while Grade 1 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose Grade 1 over Ti Grade 27?

Pick Ti Grade 27 when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Grade 1 and Ti Grade 27 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.