FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium ERTi-12 vs ERTi-7

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium ERTi-12 and ERTi-7 are both titanium grades. ERTi-12 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) against 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) for ERTi-7, about 39% more; tensile strength follows at 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi). In exchange, ERTi-7 is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 20% for ERTi-12, and ERTi-12 is harder (195 HB vs 155 HB). ERTi-12 conducts heat better (19 W/m·K vs 16.4 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ERTi-7 machines more easily (fair vs poor).

ERTi-12Choose it when strength drives the design.

ERTi-7Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

ERTi-12 vs ERTi-7: properties

ERTi-12ERTi-7

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

40 GPa5.8 Msi
45 GPa6.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

460 MPa66.7 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
24%

Reduction in Area

38%
45%

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
210 MPa30.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

28 J20.7 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

195 HB
155 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

93 HRB
80 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

200 HV
165 HV

Compressive Strength

—
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 103 GPa14.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,650°C3,002 °F
1,660°C3,020 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,690°C3,074 °F
1,670°C3,038 °F

Same in both: Density 4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

19 W/m·K11 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.4 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

540 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F
523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

9 µm/m·K5 µin/in·°F
8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

365 J/g157 BTU/lb
325 J/g140 BTU/lb

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 315°C599 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.3 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m20.5 µΩ·in
5.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

90 / 100
95 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

24%
35%

Weldability

88 / 100
92 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
75 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

650 MJ/kg279,450 BTU/lb
720 MJ/kg309,545 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

40 kg CO₂/kg
48 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

700 L/kg83.9 gal/lb
500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

20%
10%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

124 kN·m/kg
93 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,027 kJ/m³
529 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.8 mm²/s
7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
8

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 22.8 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleERTi-7ERTi-12

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityERTi-12ERTi-7
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

ERTi-12 vs ERTi-7 — frequently asked

Is ERTi-12 stronger than ERTi-7?

Yes. ERTi-12 has a typical yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) against 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) for ERTi-7 — about 39% more. Tensile strength is 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, ERTi-12 or ERTi-7?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, ERTi-12 or ERTi-7?

ERTi-7. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (25/100) for ERTi-12.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ERTi-12 and ERTi-7 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.