FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium C-1 vs Grade Ti-Pd8A

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium C-1 and Grade Ti-Pd8A are both titanium grades. Grade Ti-Pd8A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for C-1, about 48% more; tensile strength follows at 400 MPa (58 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). In exchange, C-1 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 16% for Grade Ti-Pd8A, and Grade Ti-Pd8A is harder (185 HB vs 120 HB). On the shop floor, C-1 machines more easily (fair vs poor).

C-1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

Grade Ti-Pd8AChoose it when strength drives the design.

C-1 vs Grade Ti-Pd8A: properties

C-1Grade Ti-Pd8A

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

108 GPa15.7 Msi
110 GPa16 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

210 MPa30.5 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
16%

Reduction in Area

30%
25%

Compressive Strength

220 MPa31.9 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Shear Strength

210 MPa30.5 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

145 MPa21 ksi
195 MPa28.3 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

120 HB
185 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

65 HRB
88 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

130 HV
190 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 103 GPa14.9 Msi · Shear Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,660°C3,020 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,670°C3,038 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Latent Heat of Fusion

325 J/g140 BTU/lb
365 J/g157 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
315°C599 °F

Min Service Temperature

-250°C-418 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 17 W/m·K9.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.6 % IACS
3.3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m18.9 µΩ·in
5.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m20.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

93 / 100
96 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
30 / 100

Weldability

88 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
50 / 100

Castability

65 / 100
72 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 35% · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

640 MJ/kg275,151 BTU/lb
700 MJ/kg300,946 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

40 kg CO₂/kg
42 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

700 L/kg83.9 gal/lb
500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
89 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

214 kJ/m³
467 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
8

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 22.8 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 7.2 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleC-1Grade Ti-Pd8A

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC-1Grade Ti-Pd8A
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

C-1 vs Grade Ti-Pd8A — frequently asked

Is Grade Ti-Pd8A stronger than C-1?

Yes. Grade Ti-Pd8A has a typical yield strength of 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for C-1 — about 48% more. Tensile strength is 400 MPa (58 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, C-1 or Grade Ti-Pd8A?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, C-1 or Grade Ti-Pd8A?

C-1. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against poor (30/100) for Grade Ti-Pd8A.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C-1 and Grade Ti-Pd8A side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.