FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium C-1 vs Grade C-5

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium C-1 and Grade C-5 are both titanium grades. Grade C-5 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 865 MPa (125 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for C-1, about 4.1 times as much; tensile strength follows at 940 MPa (136 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). In exchange, C-1 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 10% for Grade C-5, and Grade C-5 is harder (330 HB vs 120 HB). Grade C-5 is stiffer (112 GPa vs 103 GPa) and Grade C-5 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, C-1 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and C-1 welds better (excellent vs good).

C-1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

Grade C-5Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

C-1 vs Grade C-5: properties

C-1Grade C-5

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

103 GPa14.9 Msi
112 GPa16.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

45 GPa6.5 Msi
43 GPa6.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

108 GPa15.7 Msi
110 GPa16 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
940 MPa136 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

210 MPa30.5 ksi
865 MPa125 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
10%

Reduction in Area

30%
18%

Compressive Strength

220 MPa31.9 ksi
970 MPa141 ksi

Shear Strength

210 MPa30.5 ksi
580 MPa84.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

145 MPa21 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in
85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

120 HB
330 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

65 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

130 HV
345 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
35 HRC

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³
4.43 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,660°C3,020 °F
1,604°C2,919 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,670°C3,038 °F
1,650°C3,002 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

17 W/m·K9.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
6.8 W/m·K3.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
560 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F
8.7 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

325 J/g140 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-250°C-418 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.6 % IACS
1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m18.9 µΩ·in
1.7×10⁻⁶ Ω·m66.9 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

93 / 100
88 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
20 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
22%

Weldability

88 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
15 / 100

Castability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

640 MJ/kg275,151 BTU/lb
660 MJ/kg283,749 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

40 kg CO₂/kg
44 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

700 L/kg83.9 gal/lb
1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
212 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22.8 MN·m/kg
25.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

214 kJ/m³
3,340 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.2 mm²/s
2.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleC-1Grade C-5

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC-1Grade C-5
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

C-1 vs Grade C-5 — frequently asked

Is Grade C-5 stronger than C-1?

Yes. Grade C-5 has a typical yield strength of 865 MPa (125 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for C-1 — about 4.1 times as much. Tensile strength is 940 MPa (136 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, C-1 or Grade C-5?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, C-1 or Grade C-5?

C-1. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against poor (20/100) for Grade C-5; for welding the order is C-1 first (excellent, 88/100) then Grade C-5 (good, 65/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C-1 and Grade C-5 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.