FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium C-1 vs Grade Ti-Pd18

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium C-1 and Grade Ti-Pd18 are both titanium grades. Grade Ti-Pd18 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for C-1, about 157% more; tensile strength follows at 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi). In exchange, C-1 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 12% for Grade Ti-Pd18, and Grade Ti-Pd18 is harder (250 HB vs 120 HB). C-1 conducts heat better (17 W/m·K vs 7.6 W/m·K). On the shop floor, C-1 machines more easily (fair vs poor).

C-1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

Grade Ti-Pd18Choose it when strength drives the design.

C-1 vs Grade Ti-Pd18: properties

C-1Grade Ti-Pd18

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

45 GPa6.5 Msi
44 GPa6.4 Msi

Bulk Modulus

108 GPa15.7 Msi
110 GPa16 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.34
0.32

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
660 MPa95.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

210 MPa30.5 ksi
540 MPa78.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
12%

Reduction in Area

30%
22%

Compressive Strength

220 MPa31.9 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Shear Strength

210 MPa30.5 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

145 MPa21 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in
65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
22 J16.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

120 HB
250 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

65 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

130 HV
262 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
26 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 103 GPa14.9 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

4.51 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³
4.48 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,660°C3,020 °F
1,650°C3,002 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,670°C3,038 °F
1,700°C3,092 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

17 W/m·K9.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
7.6 W/m·K4.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
540 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F
9.4 µm/m·K5.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

325 J/g140 BTU/lb
365 J/g157 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
315°C599 °F

Min Service Temperature

-250°C-418 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.6 % IACS
1.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m18.9 µΩ·in
1.26×10⁻⁶ Ω·m49.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

93 / 100
95 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
22 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

35%
22%

Weldability

88 / 100
80 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

640 MJ/kg275,151 BTU/lb
680 MJ/kg292,348 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

40 kg CO₂/kg
42 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

700 L/kg83.9 gal/lb
500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
147 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22.8 MN·m/kg
23 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

214 kJ/m³
1,416 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.2 mm²/s
3.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

6
5

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleC-1Grade Ti-Pd18

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC-1Grade Ti-Pd18
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

C-1 vs Grade Ti-Pd18 — frequently asked

Is Grade Ti-Pd18 stronger than C-1?

Yes. Grade Ti-Pd18 has a typical yield strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for C-1 — about 157% more. Tensile strength is 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 300 MPa (43.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, C-1 or Grade Ti-Pd18?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, C-1 or Grade Ti-Pd18?

C-1. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against poor (22/100) for Grade Ti-Pd18; for welding the order is C-1 first (excellent, 88/100) then Grade Ti-Pd18 (very good, 80/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C-1 and Grade Ti-Pd18 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.