FabDigitFabDigit

Titanium B817 Type I vs Ti-6Al-4V Powder for MIM

Titanium · grade comparison

Titanium B817 Type I and Ti-6Al-4V Powder for MIM are both titanium grades. Ti-6Al-4V Powder for MIM is the stronger of the two: yield strength 790 MPa (115 ksi) against 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) for B817 Type I, about 126% more; tensile strength follows at 880 MPa (128 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi). In exchange, B817 Type I is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 12% for Ti-6Al-4V Powder for MIM, and Ti-6Al-4V Powder for MIM is harder (300 HB vs 160 HB). Ti-6Al-4V Powder for MIM runs hotter in service (350°C vs 300°C continuous) and B817 Type I conducts heat better (16 W/m·K vs 6.4 W/m·K). On the shop floor, B817 Type I machines more easily (fair vs poor).

B817 Type IChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

Ti-6Al-4V Powder for MIMChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

B817 Type I vs Ti-6Al-4V Powder for MIM: properties

B817 Type ITi-6Al-4V Powder for MIM

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

100 GPa14.5 Msi
105 GPa15.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

38 GPa5.5 Msi
42 GPa6.1 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
880 MPa128 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
790 MPa115 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
12%

Reduction in Area

30%
20%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

200 MPa29 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
12 J8.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

160 HB
300 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

170 HV
320 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
32 HRC

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

4.42 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³
4.32 g/cm³0.16 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,660°C3,020 °F
1,604°C2,919 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,670°C3,038 °F
1,660°C3,020 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16 W/m·K9.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
6.4 W/m·K3.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

523 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
526 J/kg·K0.13 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

8.6 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F
8.7 µm/m·K4.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

295 J/g127 BTU/lb
365 J/g157 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
350°C662 °F

Min Service Temperature

-250°C-418 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.1 % IACS
1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22 µΩ·in
1.78×10⁻⁶ Ω·m70.1 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V · Corrosion Resistance 88 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
20 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
22%

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
20 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Castability

—
40 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

750 MJ/kg322,442 BTU/lb
950 MJ/kg408,427 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

48 kg CO₂/kg
62 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 20%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

102 kN·m/kg
204 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22.6 MN·m/kg
24.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

613 kJ/m³
2,972 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.9 mm²/s
2.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
6

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every titanium grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0004.555.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleB817 Type ITi-6Al-4V Powder for MIM

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityB817 Type ITi-6Al-4V Powder for MIM
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 1 finish: Plasma Spray.

B817 Type I vs Ti-6Al-4V Powder for MIM — frequently asked

Is Ti-6Al-4V Powder for MIM stronger than B817 Type I?

Yes. Ti-6Al-4V Powder for MIM has a typical yield strength of 790 MPa (115 ksi) against 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) for B817 Type I — about 126% more. Tensile strength is 880 MPa (128 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, B817 Type I or Ti-6Al-4V Powder for MIM?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, B817 Type I or Ti-6Al-4V Powder for MIM?

B817 Type I. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (20/100) for Ti-6Al-4V Powder for MIM.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in B817 Type I and Ti-6Al-4V Powder for MIM side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.