FabDigitFabDigit

Steel WC4 vs ZG30CrMnSi

Steel · grade comparison

Steel WC4 and ZG30CrMnSi are both steel grades. ZG30CrMnSi is the stronger of the two: yield strength 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) for WC4, about 40% more; tensile strength follows at 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 545 MPa (79 ksi). In exchange, WC4 is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 14% for ZG30CrMnSi, and ZG30CrMnSi is harder (210 HB vs 163 HB). WC4 runs hotter in service (540°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, WC4 machines more easily (good vs fair) and WC4 welds better (good vs fair).

WC4Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

ZG30CrMnSiChoose it when strength drives the design.

WC4 vs ZG30CrMnSi: properties

WC4ZG30CrMnSi

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

78 GPa11.3 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

545 MPa79 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

335 MPa48.6 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

24%
14%

Reduction in Area

50%
25%

Compressive Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Shear Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

235 MPa34.1 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

48 J35.4 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

163 HB
210 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

85 HRB
—

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

540°C1,004 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-29°C-20 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
—

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.62 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

14 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
55%

Weldability

55 / 100
35 / 100

Castability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 20 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 75%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

70 kN·m/kg
90 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
26.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

281 kJ/m³
539 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.4 mm²/s
10.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
11

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleWC4ZG30CrMnSi

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityWC4ZG30CrMnSi
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

WC4 vs ZG30CrMnSi — frequently asked

Is ZG30CrMnSi stronger than WC4?

Yes. ZG30CrMnSi has a typical yield strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) for WC4 — about 40% more. Tensile strength is 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 545 MPa (79 ksi).

Which is cheaper, WC4 or ZG30CrMnSi?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, WC4 or ZG30CrMnSi?

WC4. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (45/100) for ZG30CrMnSi; for welding the order is WC4 first (good, 55/100) then ZG30CrMnSi (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in WC4 and ZG30CrMnSi side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.