FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SCr445 vs SNCM240

Steel · grade comparison

Steel SCr445 and SNCM240 are both steel grades. Both yield at about 860 MPa — strength does not separate them. SNCM240 is the more ductile: elongation 17% versus 14% for SCr445, and SCr445 is harder (302 HB vs 285 HB). SNCM240 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, SNCM240 welds better (fair vs poor).

SNCM240Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

SCr445 vs SNCM240: properties

SCr445SNCM240

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

207 GPa30 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,030 MPa149 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

860 MPa125 ksi
820 MPa119 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
17%

Reduction in Area

45%
52%

Compressive Strength

880 MPa128 ksi
830 MPa120 ksi

Shear Strength

620 MPa89.9 ksi
610 MPa88.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

302 HB
285 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

32 HRC
30 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

318 HV
300 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-25°C-13 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.65 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
55%

Weldability

25 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

—
25 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

132 kN·m/kg
127 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.4 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,786 kJ/m³
1,640 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.3 mm²/s
11.5 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 17

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSCr445SNCM240

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilitySCr445SNCM240
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

SCr445 vs SNCM240 — frequently asked

What is the difference between SCr445 and SNCM240?

Steel SCr445 and SNCM240 are both steel grades. Both yield at about 860 MPa — strength does not separate them. SNCM240 is the more ductile: elongation 17% versus 14% for SCr445, and SCr445 is harder (302 HB vs 285 HB).

Which is cheaper, SCr445 or SNCM240?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, SCr445 or SNCM240?

SNCM240, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 42/100 for SCr445; for welding the order is SNCM240 first (fair, 35/100) then SCr445 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SCr445 and SNCM240 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.