FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SCM422 vs SNCM240

Steel · grade comparison

Steel SCM422 and SNCM240 are both steel grades. SNCM240 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 820 MPa (119 ksi) against 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) for SCM422, about 122% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 580 MPa (84.1 ksi). In exchange, SCM422 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 17% for SNCM240, and SNCM240 is harder (285 HB vs 170 HB). SNCM240 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous).

SCM422Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

SNCM240Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

SCM422 vs SNCM240: properties

SCM422SNCM240

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

206 GPa29.9 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

580 MPa84.1 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

370 MPa53.7 ksi
820 MPa119 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
17%

Reduction in Area

55%
52%

Shear Strength

360 MPa52.2 ksi
610 MPa88.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

170 HB
285 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

87 HRB
—

Compressive Strength

—
830 MPa120 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
30 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

—
300 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.65 V

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
55%

Weldability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
30 / 100

Castability

—
25 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

74 kN·m/kg
127 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.2 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

332 kJ/m³
1,640 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.4 mm²/s
11.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
17

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSCM422SNCM240

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilitySCM422SNCM240
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

SCM422 vs SNCM240 — frequently asked

Is SNCM240 stronger than SCM422?

Yes. SNCM240 has a typical yield strength of 820 MPa (119 ksi) against 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) for SCM422 — about 122% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 580 MPa (84.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, SCM422 or SNCM240?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, SCM422 or SNCM240?

SCM422. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (50/100) for SNCM240; for welding the order is SCM422 first (fair, 40/100) then SNCM240 (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SCM422 and SNCM240 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.