Steel SCM422 vs SCr445
Steel · grade comparison
Steel SCM422 and SCr445 are both steel grades. SCr445 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 860 MPa (125 ksi) against 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) for SCM422, about 132% more; tensile strength follows at 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) vs 580 MPa (84.1 ksi). In exchange, SCM422 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 14% for SCr445, and SCr445 is harder (302 HB vs 170 HB). On the shop floor, SCM422 machines more easily (good vs fair) and SCM422 welds better (fair vs poor).
SCM422Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
SCr445Choose it when strength drives the design.
SCM422 vs SCr445: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Compressive Strength
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 45 J33.2 ft·lbf
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Specific Heat Capacity
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Same in both: Polishability 60 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | SCM422 | SCr445 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
SCM422 vs SCr445 — frequently asked
Is SCr445 stronger than SCM422?
Yes. SCr445 has a typical yield strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) against 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) for SCM422 — about 132% more. Tensile strength is 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) vs 580 MPa (84.1 ksi).
Which is cheaper, SCM422 or SCr445?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, SCM422 or SCr445?
SCM422. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (42/100) for SCr445; for welding the order is SCM422 first (fair, 40/100) then SCr445 (poor, 25/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SCM422 and SCr445 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
