FabDigitFabDigit

Steel SCMn1 vs WC4

Steel · grade comparison

Steel SCMn1 and WC4 are both steel grades. SCMn1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) for WC4, about 13% more; tensile strength follows at 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) vs 545 MPa (79 ksi). In exchange, WC4 is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 21% for SCMn1, and SCMn1 is harder (175 HB vs 163 HB). WC4 runs hotter in service (540°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, SCMn1 welds better (65 vs 55 out of 100).

SCMn1Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

WC4Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

SCMn1 vs WC4: properties

SCMn1WC4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

580 MPa84.1 ksi
545 MPa79 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
335 MPa48.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

21%
24%

Reduction in Area

42%
50%

Compressive Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

32 J23.6 ft·lbf
48 J35.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

175 HB
163 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

88 HRB
85 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

185 HV
—

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,505°C2,741 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
540°C1,004 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-29°C-20 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.27 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
14 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
58 / 100

Weldability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 60% · Formability (cold) 20 / 100 · Castability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

80%
75%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

74 kN·m/kg
70 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

352 kJ/m³
281 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.2 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleWC4SCMn1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilitySCMn1WC4
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

SCMn1 vs WC4 — frequently asked

Is SCMn1 stronger than WC4?

Yes. SCMn1 has a typical yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) against 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) for WC4 — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) vs 545 MPa (79 ksi).

Which is cheaper, SCMn1 or WC4?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, SCMn1 or WC4?

SCMn1. Its weldability rates good (65/100) against good (55/100) for WC4.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in SCMn1 and WC4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.