FabDigitFabDigit

Steel Q355NH vs S700MC

Steel · grade comparison

Steel Q355NH and S700MC are both steel grades. S700MC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 740 MPa (107 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for Q355NH, about 95% more; tensile strength follows at 810 MPa (117 ksi) vs 540 MPa (78.3 ksi). In exchange, Q355NH is the more ductile: elongation 26% versus 14% for S700MC, and S700MC is harder (245 HB vs 165 HB). Q355NH runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, Q355NH machines more easily (good vs fair) and Q355NH sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than S700MC (standard, $$).

Q355NHChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

S700MCChoose it when strength drives the design.

Q355NH vs S700MC: properties

Q355NHS700MC

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

206 GPa29.9 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

79 GPa11.5 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

540 MPa78.3 ksi
810 MPa117 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
740 MPa107 ksi

Elongation at Break

26%
14%

Compressive Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
740 MPa107 ksi

Shear Strength

350 MPa50.8 ksi
490 MPa71.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

165 HB
245 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

85 HRB
100 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

172 HV
255 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
23 HRC

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Reduction in Area 55% · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,505°C2,741 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.62 V

Corrosion Resistance

32 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
50%

Weldability

80 / 100
85 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 65 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

69 kN·m/kg
103 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.2 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

350 kJ/m³
1,304 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.9 mm²/s
10.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
13

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS700MCQ355NH

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityQ355NHS700MC
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—TMCP
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black Oxide—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes
Tin Plating—Yes
Zinc Plating—Yes
Zinc-Flake (Dip-Spin) Coating—Yes
Zinc-Nickel Plating—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

Q355NH vs S700MC — frequently asked

Is S700MC stronger than Q355NH?

Yes. S700MC has a typical yield strength of 740 MPa (107 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for Q355NH — about 95% more. Tensile strength is 810 MPa (117 ksi) vs 540 MPa (78.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Q355NH or S700MC?

Q355NH is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while S700MC is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, Q355NH or S700MC?

Q355NH. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (45/100) for S700MC; for welding the order is S700MC first (excellent, 85/100) then Q355NH (very good, 80/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Q355NH and S700MC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.