FabDigitFabDigit

Steel P2 vs P6

Steel · grade comparison

Steel P2 and P6 are both steel grades. P6 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) for P2, about 26% more; tensile strength follows at 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 510 MPa (74 ksi). In exchange, P2 is the more ductile: elongation 27% versus 20% for P6, and P6 is harder (195 HB vs 110 HB). P2 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous) and P2 conducts heat better (40 W/m·K vs 34 W/m·K). On the shop floor, P6 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than P2 (premium, $$$).

P2Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

P6Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

P2 vs P6: properties

P2P6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

510 MPa74 ksi
655 MPa95 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

27%
20%

Reduction in Area

58%
55%

Compressive Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Shear Strength

330 MPa47.9 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
95 MPa·√m86.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

110 J81.1 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

110 HB
195 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

63 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

115 HV
205 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
300°C572 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.5 % IACS
—

Electrical Resistivity

2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11.8 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.6 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
70%

Castability

35 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 60 / 100 · Formability (cold) 70 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Typical Recycled Content

35%
45%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.4 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

65 kN·m/kg
83 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

266 kJ/m³
420 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.1 mm²/s
9.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
9

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleP2P6

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityP2P6
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

P2 vs P6 — frequently asked

Is P6 stronger than P2?

Yes. P6 has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) for P2 — about 26% more. Tensile strength is 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 510 MPa (74 ksi).

Which is cheaper, P2 or P6?

P6 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while P2 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, P2 or P6?

P2. Its machinability rates very good (70/100) against good (62/100) for P6.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in P2 and P6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.