FabDigitFabDigit

Steel P2 vs P5

Steel · grade comparison

Steel P2 and P5 are both steel grades. P2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for P5, about 14% more. In exchange, P5 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 27% for P2. P2 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous) and P2 conducts heat better (40 W/m·K vs 36 W/m·K).

P2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

P5Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

P2 vs P5: properties

P2P5

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

510 MPa74 ksi
490 MPa71.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

27%
30%

Reduction in Area

58%
62%

Compressive Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

110 J81.1 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell B

63 HRB
62 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Shear Strength 330 MPa47.9 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 230 MPa33.4 ksi · Hardness, Brinell 110 HB · Hardness, Vickers 115 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
36 W/m·K20.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
350°C662 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.4 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.5 % IACS
8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
72 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
70%

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
80 / 100

Castability

35 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
—

Polishability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.4 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

65 kN·m/kg
62 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

266 kJ/m³
205 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.1 mm²/s
10 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
7

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleP2P5

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityP2P5
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

P2 vs P5 — frequently asked

Is P2 stronger than P5?

Yes. P2 has a typical yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for P5 — about 14% more. Tensile strength is 510 MPa (74 ksi) vs 490 MPa (71.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, P2 or P5?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose P2 over P5?

Pick P2 when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat. Pick P5 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in P2 and P5 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.