FabDigitFabDigit

Steel H11 vs HP9-4-30

Steel · grade comparison

Steel H11 and HP9-4-30 are both steel grades. HP9-4-30 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,400 MPa (203 ksi) against 510 MPa (74 ksi) for H11, about 175% more; tensile strength follows at 1,655 MPa (240 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi). In exchange, H11 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 13% for HP9-4-30, and HP9-4-30 is harder (461 HB vs 200 HB). H11 runs hotter in service (540°C vs 400°C continuous) and HP9-4-30 conducts electricity better (3.8 % IACS vs 3.3 % IACS). On the shop floor, H11 machines more easily (good vs poor), HP9-4-30 welds better (45 vs 35 out of 100), and H11 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than HP9-4-30 (high, $$$$).

H11Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

HP9-4-30Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

H11 vs HP9-4-30: properties

H11HP9-4-30

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

81 GPa11.7 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

800 MPa116 ksi
1,655 MPa240 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

510 MPa74 ksi
1,400 MPa203 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
13%

Shear Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
995 MPa144 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
34 J25.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
461 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

94 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
490 HV

Compressive Strength

—
1,450 MPa210 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

—
760 MPa110 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
48 HRC

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Reduction in Area 45%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.84 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,427°C2,601 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
260 J/g112 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

540°C1,004 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-73°C-99 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.3 % IACS
3.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m20.5 µΩ·in
4.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m17.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

18 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
25 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
15%

Weldability

35 / 100
45 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
15 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Castability 30 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.5 kg CO₂/kg
3.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb
85 L/kg10.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

40%
15%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

103 kN·m/kg
211 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.9 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

619 kJ/m³
4,900 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7 mm²/s
6.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
17

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleH11HP9-4-30

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityH11HP9-4-30
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

H11 vs HP9-4-30 — frequently asked

Is HP9-4-30 stronger than H11?

Yes. HP9-4-30 has a typical yield strength of 1,400 MPa (203 ksi) against 510 MPa (74 ksi) for H11 — about 175% more. Tensile strength is 1,655 MPa (240 ksi) vs 800 MPa (116 ksi).

Which is cheaper, H11 or HP9-4-30?

H11 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while HP9-4-30 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, H11 or HP9-4-30?

H11. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against poor (25/100) for HP9-4-30; for welding the order is HP9-4-30 first (fair, 45/100) then H11 (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in H11 and HP9-4-30 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.