FabDigitFabDigit

Steel GX9Ni5 vs WC4

Steel · grade comparison

Steel GX9Ni5 and WC4 are both steel grades. GX9Ni5 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) for WC4, about 19% more. GX9Ni5 is harder — 175 HB against 163 HB for WC4 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. WC4 runs hotter in service (540°C vs 350°C continuous) and WC4 conducts heat better (42 W/m·K vs 33 W/m·K). On the shop floor, GX9Ni5 welds better (65 vs 55 out of 100) and WC4 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than GX9Ni5 (premium, $$$).

GX9Ni5Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

WC4Choose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.

GX9Ni5 vs WC4: properties

GX9Ni5WC4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Shear Modulus

79 GPa11.5 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
545 MPa79 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

400 MPa58 ksi
335 MPa48.6 ksi

Reduction in Area

55%
50%

Compressive Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Shear Strength

350 MPa50.8 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
48 J35.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

175 HB
163 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

88 HRB
85 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

185 HV
—

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 24%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,440°C2,624 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

33 W/m·K19.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
540°C1,004 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-29°C-20 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

5.2 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m13 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

17 / 100
14 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.62 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
60%

Weldability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.6 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

65%
75%

Same in both: Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

73 kN·m/kg
70 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

390 kJ/m³
281 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

8.9 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleWC4GX9Ni5

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityGX9Ni5WC4
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

GX9Ni5 vs WC4 — frequently asked

Is GX9Ni5 stronger than WC4?

Yes. GX9Ni5 has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 335 MPa (48.6 ksi) for WC4 — about 19% more. Tensile strength is 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) vs 545 MPa (79 ksi).

Which is cheaper, GX9Ni5 or WC4?

WC4 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while GX9Ni5 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, GX9Ni5 or WC4?

WC4. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (50/100) for GX9Ni5; for welding the order is GX9Ni5 first (good, 65/100) then WC4 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in GX9Ni5 and WC4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.