FabDigitFabDigit

Steel G20CrMo vs SUJ2

Steel · grade comparison

Steel G20CrMo and SUJ2 are both steel grades. SUJ2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for G20CrMo, about 11% more; tensile strength follows at 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi). SUJ2 is harder — 192 HB against 180 HB for G20CrMo — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. G20CrMo runs hotter in service (400°C vs 200°C continuous) and G20CrMo conducts electricity better (7.8 % IACS vs 7 % IACS). On the shop floor, G20CrMo machines more easily (good vs fair), G20CrMo welds better (good vs not recommended), and G20CrMo forms better (good vs fair).

G20CrMoChoose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.

SUJ2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

G20CrMo vs SUJ2: properties

G20CrMoSUJ2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

81 GPa11.7 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

600 MPa87 ksi
660 MPa95.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

24%
25%

Reduction in Area

55%
45%

Compressive Strength

390 MPa56.6 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

180 HB
192 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

190 HV
200 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Shear Strength 400 MPa58 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.81 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.61 V

Corrosion Resistance

11 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
40%

Weldability

65 / 100
12 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
35 / 100

Castability

35 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
35 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
85 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

76 kN·m/kg
85 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.8 MN·m/kg
26.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

344 kJ/m³
420 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.4 mm²/s
12.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
12

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleSUJ2G20CrMo

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityG20CrMoSUJ2
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

G20CrMo vs SUJ2 — frequently asked

Is SUJ2 stronger than G20CrMo?

Yes. SUJ2 has a typical yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for G20CrMo — about 11% more. Tensile strength is 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi).

Which is cheaper, G20CrMo or SUJ2?

G20CrMo is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while SUJ2 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, G20CrMo or SUJ2?

G20CrMo. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (45/100) for SUJ2; for welding the order is G20CrMo first (good, 65/100) then SUJ2 (not recommended, 12/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in G20CrMo and SUJ2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.