FabDigitFabDigit

Steel D3 vs O1

Steel · grade comparison

Steel D3 and O1 are both steel grades, both tool steel. D3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for O1, about 15% more; tensile strength follows at 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, O1 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 14% for D3, and D3 is harder (225 HB vs 200 HB). O1 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 200°C continuous) and O1 conducts heat better (35 W/m·K vs 20 W/m·K). On the shop floor, O1 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and D3 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than O1 (high, $$$$).

D3Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

O1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

D3 vs O1: properties

D3O1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

81 GPa11.7 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

800 MPa116 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

460 MPa66.7 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
25%

Reduction in Area

30%
45%

Compressive Strength

520 MPa75.4 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Shear Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

28 MPa·√m25.5 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

12 J8.9 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

225 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

98 HRB
94 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

20 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

235 HV
210 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,230°C2,246 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
35 W/m·K20.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.6 % IACS
7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in
2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

22 / 100
12 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
42%

Weldability

15 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

12 / 100
35 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

25 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb
32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.8 kg CO₂/kg
2.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

104 kN·m/kg
88 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.3 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

504 kJ/m³
390 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

5.6 mm²/s
9.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

7
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleO1D3

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityD3O1
Default conditionAnnealedAnnealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

D3 vs O1 — frequently asked

Is D3 stronger than O1?

Yes. D3 has a typical yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for O1 — about 15% more. Tensile strength is 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, D3 or O1?

D3 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while O1 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, D3 or O1?

O1. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (25/100) for D3; for welding the order is O1 first (poor, 20/100) then D3 (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in D3 and O1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.