FabDigitFabDigit

Steel ER70S-2 vs ER80S-Ni2

Steel · grade comparison

Steel ER70S-2 and ER80S-Ni2 are both steel grades. ER80S-Ni2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 510 MPa (74 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for ER70S-2, about 13% more; tensile strength follows at 600 MPa (87 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi). ER80S-Ni2 is harder — 195 HB against 155 HB for ER70S-2 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. ER70S-2 conducts heat better (48 W/m·K vs 39 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ER70S-2 welds better (98 vs 88 out of 100), ER70S-2 forms better (very good vs good), and ER70S-2 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than ER80S-Ni2 (premium, $$$).

ER70S-2Choose it when it will be welded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

ER80S-Ni2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

ER70S-2 vs ER80S-Ni2: properties

ER70S-2ER80S-Ni2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
27%

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
—

Shear Strength

345 MPa50 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

235 MPa34.1 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

115 MPa·√m105 ksi·√in
130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

120 J88.5 ft·lbf
130 J95.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
195 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

163 HV
205 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 68%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,520°C2,768 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
39 W/m·K22.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-73°C-99 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.5 % IACS
—

Electrical Resistivity

1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.62 V

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
13 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

62 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
60%

Weldability

98 / 100
88 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
2.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

35 L/kg4.2 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

71 kN·m/kg
77 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

494 kJ/m³
634 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13 mm²/s
10.6 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER70S-2ER80S-Ni2

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityER70S-2ER80S-Ni2
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

ER70S-2 vs ER80S-Ni2 — frequently asked

Is ER80S-Ni2 stronger than ER70S-2?

Yes. ER80S-Ni2 has a typical yield strength of 510 MPa (74 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for ER70S-2 — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 600 MPa (87 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, ER70S-2 or ER80S-Ni2?

ER70S-2 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while ER80S-Ni2 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, ER70S-2 or ER80S-Ni2?

ER70S-2, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 62/100 against 55/100 for ER80S-Ni2; for welding the order is ER70S-2 first (excellent, 98/100) then ER80S-Ni2 (excellent, 88/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ER70S-2 and ER80S-Ni2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.