FabDigitFabDigit

Steel E80C-B3L vs ER70S-2

Steel · grade comparison

Steel E80C-B3L and ER70S-2 are both steel grades. E80C-B3L is the stronger of the two: yield strength 510 MPa (74 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for ER70S-2, about 13% more; tensile strength follows at 610 MPa (88.5 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi). In exchange, ER70S-2 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 24% for E80C-B3L, and E80C-B3L is harder (185 HB vs 155 HB). E80C-B3L runs hotter in service (550°C vs 400°C continuous) and ER70S-2 conducts heat better (48 W/m·K vs 36 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ER70S-2 machines more easily (good vs fair), ER70S-2 welds better (excellent vs very good), and ER70S-2 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than E80C-B3L (premium, $$$).

E80C-B3LChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

ER70S-2Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

E80C-B3L vs ER70S-2: properties

E80C-B3LER70S-2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

207 GPa30 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

610 MPa88.5 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

510 MPa74 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

24%
28%

Reduction in Area

62%
68%

Compressive Strength

510 MPa74 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
345 MPa50 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

270 MPa39.2 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
115 MPa·√m105 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

75 J55.3 ft·lbf
120 J88.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

185 HB
155 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

90 HRB
82 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
163 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,470°C2,678 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,520°C2,768 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

36 W/m·K20.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

550°C1,022 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
10.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
-0.61 V

Corrosion Resistance

20 / 100
10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

52 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
65%

Weldability

70 / 100
98 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.6 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb
35 L/kg4.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

78 kN·m/kg
71 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.5 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

628 kJ/m³
494 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

10 mm²/s
13 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER70S-2E80C-B3L

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityE80C-B3LER70S-2
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

E80C-B3L vs ER70S-2 — frequently asked

Is E80C-B3L stronger than ER70S-2?

Yes. E80C-B3L has a typical yield strength of 510 MPa (74 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for ER70S-2 — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 610 MPa (88.5 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, E80C-B3L or ER70S-2?

ER70S-2 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while E80C-B3L is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, E80C-B3L or ER70S-2?

ER70S-2. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against fair (52/100) for E80C-B3L; for welding the order is ER70S-2 first (excellent, 98/100) then E80C-B3L (very good, 70/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E80C-B3L and ER70S-2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.