FabDigitFabDigit

Steel E7024 vs ER70S-3

Steel · grade comparison

Steel E7024 and ER70S-3 are both steel grades. ER70S-3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for E7024, about 7% more; tensile strength follows at 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). ER70S-3 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 25% for E7024. ER70S-3 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, ER70S-3 welds better (95 vs 85 out of 100).

ER70S-3Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

E7024 vs ER70S-3: properties

E7024ER70S-3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

80 GPa11.6 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
28%

Reduction in Area

50%
65%

Compressive Strength

430 MPa62.4 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

210 MPa30.5 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

165 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

85 HRB
84 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

173 HV
168 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Shear Strength 330 MPa47.9 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,470°C2,678 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,520°C2,768 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
247 J/g106 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-10°C14 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.65 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
58 / 100

Weldability

85 / 100
95 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
80 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

—
70 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 60% · Brazeability / Solderability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.4 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

66 kN·m/kg
70 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

451 kJ/m³
516 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
11

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 13 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER70S-3E7024

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityE7024ER70S-3
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

E7024 vs ER70S-3 — frequently asked

Is ER70S-3 stronger than E7024?

Yes. ER70S-3 has a typical yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for E7024 — about 7% more. Tensile strength is 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).

Which is cheaper, E7024 or ER70S-3?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, E7024 or ER70S-3?

ER70S-3. Its weldability rates excellent (95/100) against excellent (85/100) for E7024.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E7024 and ER70S-3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.