Steel E6010 vs E7024
Steel · grade comparison
Steel E6010 and E7024 are both steel grades. E7024 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for E6010, about 8% more; tensile strength follows at 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi). In exchange, E6010 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 25% for E7024, and E7024 is harder (165 HB vs 155 HB). E6010 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, E7024 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than E6010 (standard, $$).
E6010Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
E7024Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.
E6010 vs E7024: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Shear Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,520°C2,768 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Polishability
Same in both: Formability (cold) 55 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 70 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.4 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 10
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | E6010 | E7024 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
E6010 vs E7024 — frequently asked
Is E7024 stronger than E6010?
Yes. E7024 has a typical yield strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for E6010 — about 8% more. Tensile strength is 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).
Which is cheaper, E6010 or E7024?
E7024 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while E6010 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, E6010 or E7024?
E6010, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 60/100 against 55/100 for E7024; for welding the order is E6010 first (excellent, 92/100) then E7024 (excellent, 85/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E6010 and E7024 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
