FabDigitFabDigit

Steel E6011 vs ER70S-2

Steel · grade comparison

Steel E6011 and ER70S-2 are both steel grades. ER70S-2 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for E6011, about 13% more; tensile strength follows at 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi). On the shop floor, ER70S-2 welds better (98 vs 85 out of 100), ER70S-2 forms better (very good vs good), and E6011 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than ER70S-2 (standard, $$).

E6011Choose it when cost is the deciding factor.

ER70S-2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

E6011 vs ER70S-2: properties

E6011ER70S-2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

400 MPa58 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

26%
28%

Reduction in Area

55%
68%

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
345 MPa50 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

200 MPa29 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

80 J59 ft·lbf
120 J88.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

160 HB
155 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

84 HRB
82 HRB

Compressive Strength

—
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
115 MPa·√m105 ksi·√in

Hardness, Vickers

—
163 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,460°C2,660 °F
1,470°C2,678 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,520°C2,768 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-29°C-20 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
10.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.61 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
65%

Weldability

85 / 100
98 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.4 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
35 L/kg4.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

61 kN·m/kg
71 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

390 kJ/m³
494 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.3 mm²/s
13 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER70S-2E6011

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityE6011ER70S-2
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

E6011 vs ER70S-2 — frequently asked

Is ER70S-2 stronger than E6011?

Yes. ER70S-2 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for E6011 — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, E6011 or ER70S-2?

E6011 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while ER70S-2 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, E6011 or ER70S-2?

ER70S-2, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 62/100 against 55/100 for E6011; for welding the order is ER70S-2 first (excellent, 98/100) then E6011 (excellent, 85/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E6011 and ER70S-2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.