FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A3 vs D3

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A3 and D3 are both steel grades, both tool steel. D3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for A3, about 7% more; tensile strength follows at 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). In exchange, A3 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 14% for D3, and D3 is harder (20 HRC vs 19 HRC). A3 conducts heat better (24 W/m·K vs 20 W/m·K). On the shop floor, A3 machines more easily (fair vs poor).

A3Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

D3Choose it when strength drives the design.

A3 vs D3: properties

A3D3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

203 GPa29.4 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

79 GPa11.5 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
14%

Reduction in Area

35%
30%

Compressive Strength

900 MPa131 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Shear Strength

460 MPa66.7 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
12 J8.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

217 HB
225 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

96 HRB
98 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

19 HRC
20 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

228 HV
235 HV

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

—
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
28 MPa·√m25.5 ksi·√in

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.86 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,230°C2,246 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.7 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F
11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.7 % IACS
2.6 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.6 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

16 / 100
22 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
25 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

42%
30%

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
12 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

35 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 15 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.6 kg CO₂/kg
2.8 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

30%
40%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

97 kN·m/kg
104 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.8 MN·m/kg
27.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

455 kJ/m³
504 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.6 mm²/s
5.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA3D3

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA3D3
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

A3 vs D3 — frequently asked

Is D3 stronger than A3?

Yes. D3 has a typical yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for A3 — about 7% more. Tensile strength is 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A3 or D3?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, A3 or D3?

A3. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (25/100) for D3.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A3 and D3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.