FabDigitFabDigit

Steel CrWMn vs O1

Steel · grade comparison

Steel CrWMn and O1 are both steel grades. CrWMn is the stronger of the two: yield strength 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for O1, about 20% more; tensile strength follows at 750 MPa (109 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, O1 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 18% for CrWMn, and CrWMn is harder (229 HB vs 200 HB). O1 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, CrWMn sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than O1 (high, $$$$).

CrWMnChoose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

O1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

CrWMn vs O1: properties

CrWMnO1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
205 GPa29.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

81 GPa11.7 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Bulk Modulus

165 GPa23.9 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

750 MPa109 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
25%

Reduction in Area

40%
45%

Compressive Strength

900 MPa131 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Shear Strength

470 MPa68.2 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

229 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

98 HRB
94 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

240 HV
210 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

33 W/m·K19.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
35 W/m·K20.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.2 % IACS
7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in
2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

48 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
42%

Weldability

15 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
35 / 100

Castability

20 / 100
—

Polishability

75 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.5 kg CO₂/kg
2.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

96 kN·m/kg
88 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.8 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

549 kJ/m³
390 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

9.2 mm²/s
9.7 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleO1CrWMn

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCrWMnO1
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$$ High
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

CrWMn vs O1 — frequently asked

Is CrWMn stronger than O1?

Yes. CrWMn has a typical yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for O1 — about 20% more. Tensile strength is 750 MPa (109 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, CrWMn or O1?

CrWMn is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while O1 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, CrWMn or O1?

O1. Its weldability rates poor (20/100) against poor (15/100) for CrWMn.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CrWMn and O1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.