FabDigitFabDigit

Steel CPM M4 vs Vanadis 4 Extra

Steel · grade comparison

Steel CPM M4 and Vanadis 4 Extra are both steel grades. Vanadis 4 Extra is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for CPM M4, about 3.5 times as much; tensile strength follows at 2,050 MPa (297 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi). In exchange, CPM M4 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 1% for Vanadis 4 Extra, and Vanadis 4 Extra is harder (60 HRC vs 23 HRC). Vanadis 4 Extra is lighter (7.7 g/cm³ vs 7.97 g/cm³ for CPM M4) and CPM M4 runs hotter in service (540°C vs 450°C continuous).

CPM M4Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Vanadis 4 ExtraChoose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

CPM M4 vs Vanadis 4 Extra: properties

CPM M4Vanadis 4 Extra

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

221 GPa32.1 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

84 GPa12.2 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Bulk Modulus

168 GPa24.4 Msi
175 GPa25.4 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

850 MPa123 ksi
2,050 MPa297 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
1,900 MPa276 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
1%

Reduction in Area

22%
2%

Compressive Strength

900 MPa131 ksi
2,400 MPa348 ksi

Shear Strength

520 MPa75.4 ksi
1,350 MPa196 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
750 MPa109 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in
25 MPa·√m22.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

22 J16.2 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

241 HB
—

Hardness, Rockwell B

99 HRB
—

Hardness, Rockwell C

23 HRC
60 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

253 HV
700 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.97 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,250°C2,282 °F
1,290°C2,354 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.2 µm/m·K6.2 µin/in·°F
10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
—

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

540°C1,004 °F
450°C842 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.1 % IACS
2.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22 µΩ·in
6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.5 V
—

Corrosion Resistance

18 / 100
16 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
18 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
8%

Weldability

20 / 100
18 / 100

Formability (cold)

14 / 100
2 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.2 kg CO₂/kg
4 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 20%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

107 kN·m/kg
266 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.7 MN·m/kg
27.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

684 kJ/m³
8,595 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.5 mm²/s
6.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
22

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCPM M4Vanadis 4 Extra

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCPM M4Vanadis 4 Extra
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

CPM M4 vs Vanadis 4 Extra — frequently asked

Is Vanadis 4 Extra stronger than CPM M4?

Yes. Vanadis 4 Extra has a typical yield strength of 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for CPM M4 — about 3.5 times as much. Tensile strength is 2,050 MPa (297 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi).

Which is cheaper, CPM M4 or Vanadis 4 Extra?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, CPM M4 or Vanadis 4 Extra?

CPM M4, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 25/100 against 18/100 for Vanadis 4 Extra.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CPM M4 and Vanadis 4 Extra side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.