FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A11 vs Vanadis 4 Extra

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A11 and Vanadis 4 Extra are both steel grades. Vanadis 4 Extra is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) against 600 MPa (87 ksi) for A11, about 3.2 times as much; tensile strength follows at 2,050 MPa (297 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). In exchange, A11 is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 1% for Vanadis 4 Extra, and Vanadis 4 Extra is harder (60 HRC vs 26 HRC). A11 is lighter (7.41 g/cm³ vs 7.7 g/cm³ for Vanadis 4 Extra) and Vanadis 4 Extra conducts heat better (24 W/m·K vs 21 W/m·K). On the shop floor, Vanadis 4 Extra sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than A11 (specialty, $$$$$).

A11Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

Vanadis 4 ExtraChoose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

A11 vs Vanadis 4 Extra: properties

A11Vanadis 4 Extra

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

221 GPa32.1 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

85 GPa12.3 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
2,050 MPa297 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

600 MPa87 ksi
1,900 MPa276 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
1%

Reduction in Area

20%
2%

Compressive Strength

950 MPa138 ksi
2,400 MPa348 ksi

Shear Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
1,350 MPa196 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

390 MPa56.6 ksi
750 MPa109 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

32 MPa·√m29.1 ksi·√in
25 MPa·√m22.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

12 J8.9 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

269 HB
—

Hardness, Rockwell B

103 HRB
—

Hardness, Rockwell C

26 HRC
60 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

283 HV
700 HV

Bulk Modulus

—
175 GPa25.4 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.41 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³
7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

—
1,290°C2,354 °F

Liquidus Temperature

—
1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10.6 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F
10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
450°C842 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.7 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

20 / 100
16 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

20 / 100
18 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
8%

Weldability

15 / 100
18 / 100

Formability (cold)

12 / 100
2 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
75 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

—
30 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.5 kg CO₂/kg
4 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

25%
20%

Embodied Water

—
110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

121 kN·m/kg
266 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

29.8 MN·m/kg
27.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

814 kJ/m³
8,595 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

6.2 mm²/s
6.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
22

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA11Vanadis 4 Extra

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA11Vanadis 4 Extra
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A11 vs Vanadis 4 Extra — frequently asked

Is Vanadis 4 Extra stronger than A11?

Yes. Vanadis 4 Extra has a typical yield strength of 1,900 MPa (276 ksi) against 600 MPa (87 ksi) for A11 — about 3.2 times as much. Tensile strength is 2,050 MPa (297 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A11 or Vanadis 4 Extra?

Vanadis 4 Extra is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while A11 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose A11 over Vanadis 4 Extra?

Pick A11 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint. Pick Vanadis 4 Extra when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A11 and Vanadis 4 Extra side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.