FabDigitFabDigit

Steel CPM 10V Annealed vs CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered

Steel · CPM 10V temper comparison

CPM 10V Annealed and CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered are two conditions of the same steel grade, CPM 10V: Annealed versus Hardened & Tempered (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) against 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) for CPM 10V Annealed, about 3.1 times as much; tensile strength follows at 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi). In exchange, CPM 10V Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 1% for CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered, and CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered is harder (650 HB vs 255 HB). On the shop floor, CPM 10V Annealed machines more easily (poor vs not recommended) and CPM 10V Annealed welds better (poor vs not recommended).

CPM 10V AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

CPM 10V Hardened & TemperedChoose it when strength drives the design.

CPM 10V Annealed vs CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered: properties

CPM 10V AnnealedCPM 10V Hardened & Tempered

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

228 GPa33.1 Msi
230 GPa33.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

830 MPa120 ksi
2,000 MPa290 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
1,750 MPa254 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
1%

Reduction in Area

22%
2%

Compressive Strength

1,900 MPa276 ksi
2,900 MPa421 ksi

Shear Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
1,300 MPa189 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

370 MPa53.7 ksi
750 MPa109 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

40 MPa·√m36.4 ksi·√in
25 MPa·√m22.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

18 J13.3 ft·lbf
6 J4.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

255 HB
650 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

24 HRC
61 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

270 HV
730 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 88 GPa12.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 170 GPa24.7 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Hardness, Rockwell B 101 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.41 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,280°C2,336 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

22 W/m·K12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

480°C896 °F
500°C932 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.6 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -70°C-94 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.7 % IACS
2.6 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in
6.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m26.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

22 / 100
20 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
6 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

20%
4%

Weldability

15 / 100
5 / 100

Formability (cold)

12 / 100
2 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.5 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 40%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleCPM 10V

CPM 10V Annealed vs CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered — frequently asked

Is CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered stronger than CPM 10V Annealed?

Yes. CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered has a typical yield strength of 1,750 MPa (254 ksi) against 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) for CPM 10V Annealed — about 3.1 times as much. Tensile strength is 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) vs 830 MPa (120 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or Hardened & Tempered?

Annealed is the default CPM 10V condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, CPM 10V Annealed or CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered?

CPM 10V Annealed. Its machinability rates poor (25/100) against not recommended (6/100) for CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered; for welding the order is CPM 10V Annealed first (poor, 15/100) then CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered (not recommended, 5/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CPM 10V Annealed and CPM 10V Hardened & Tempered side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.