FabDigitFabDigit

Steel AR500 vs EN36

Steel · grade comparison

Steel AR500 and EN36 are both steel grades. AR500 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for EN36, about 3.0 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi). In exchange, EN36 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 9% for AR500, and AR500 is harder (500 HB vs 200 HB). AR500 conducts heat better (40 W/m·K vs 36 W/m·K). On the shop floor, EN36 machines more easily (fair vs not recommended), AR500 welds better (fair vs poor), and EN36 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than AR500 (high, $$$$).

AR500Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

EN36Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

AR500 vs EN36: properties

AR500EN36

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
207 GPa30 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
165 GPa23.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,650 MPa239 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,350 MPa196 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

9%
18%

Reduction in Area

30%
50%

Compressive Strength

1,400 MPa203 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Shear Strength

1,000 MPa145 ksi
425 MPa61.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

700 MPa102 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

35 J25.8 ft·lbf
55 J40.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

500 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

50 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

525 HV
210 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
93 HRB

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
36 W/m·K20.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-60°C-76 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 250°C482 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.5 % IACS
6.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in
2.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m10.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.62 V
-0.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

13 / 100
14 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

12 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

10%
50%

Weldability

45 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

—
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.3 kg CO₂/kg
2.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

210 kN·m/kg
89 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.1 MN·m/kg
26.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

4,445 kJ/m³
489 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

10.8 mm²/s
9.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

27
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAR500EN36

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAR500EN36
Default conditionQ&THR
Relative cost$$$$ High$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

AR500 vs EN36 — frequently asked

Is AR500 stronger than EN36?

Yes. AR500 has a typical yield strength of 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for EN36 — about 3.0 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi).

Which is cheaper, AR500 or EN36?

EN36 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while AR500 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, AR500 or EN36?

EN36. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against not recommended (12/100) for AR500; for welding the order is AR500 first (fair, 45/100) then EN36 (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AR500 and EN36 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.