FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 45# vs AR500

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 45# and AR500 are both steel grades. AR500 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) against 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) for 45#, about 155% more; tensile strength follows at 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) vs 625 MPa (90.6 ksi). In exchange, 45# is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 9% for AR500, and AR500 is harder (500 HB vs 179 HB). 45# runs hotter in service (425°C vs 250°C continuous) and 45# conducts heat better (49 W/m·K vs 40 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 45# machines more easily (good vs not recommended) and 45# sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than AR500 (high, $$$$).

45#Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

AR500Choose it when strength drives the design.

45# vs AR500: properties

45#AR500

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

625 MPa90.6 ksi
1,650 MPa239 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

530 MPa76.9 ksi
1,350 MPa196 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
9%

Reduction in Area

35%
30%

Compressive Strength

540 MPa78.3 ksi
1,400 MPa203 ksi

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

310 MPa45 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
35 J25.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

179 HB
500 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

89 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

188 HV
525 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
50 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.8 % IACS
7.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.62 V

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
13 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

56 / 100
12 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

57%
10%

Weldability

44 / 100
45 / 100

Formability (cold)

30 / 100
15 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
—

Polishability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

80 kN·m/kg
210 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

685 kJ/m³
4,445 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.8 mm²/s
10.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

13
27

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAR50045#

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability45#AR500
Default conditionCDQ&T
Relative cost$ Budget$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

45# vs AR500 — frequently asked

Is AR500 stronger than 45#?

Yes. AR500 has a typical yield strength of 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) against 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) for 45# — about 155% more. Tensile strength is 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) vs 625 MPa (90.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 45# or AR500?

45# is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while AR500 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 45# or AR500?

45#. Its machinability rates good (56/100) against not recommended (12/100) for AR500.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 45# and AR500 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.