FabDigitFabDigit

Steel AR500 vs EN24

Steel · grade comparison

Steel AR500 and EN24 are both steel grades. AR500 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for EN24, about 160% more; tensile strength follows at 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi). In exchange, EN24 is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 9% for AR500, and AR500 is harder (500 HB vs 240 HB). EN24 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, EN24 machines more easily (fair vs not recommended), AR500 welds better (fair vs poor), and EN24 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than AR500 (high, $$$$).

AR500Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

EN24Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

AR500 vs EN24: properties

AR500EN24

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,650 MPa239 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,350 MPa196 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

9%
15%

Reduction in Area

30%
40%

Compressive Strength

1,400 MPa203 ksi
760 MPa110 ksi

Shear Strength

1,000 MPa145 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

700 MPa102 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

35 J25.8 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

500 HB
240 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

50 HRC
22 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

525 HV
290 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

250°C482 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.5 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

13 / 100
15 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

12 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

10%
50%

Weldability

45 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

—
40 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

—
45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

210 kN·m/kg
108 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

4,445 kJ/m³
660 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

10.8 mm²/s
11.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

27
14

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAR500EN24

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAR500EN24
Default conditionQ&THR
Relative cost$$$$ High$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

AR500 vs EN24 — frequently asked

Is AR500 stronger than EN24?

Yes. AR500 has a typical yield strength of 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for EN24 — about 160% more. Tensile strength is 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi).

Which is cheaper, AR500 or EN24?

EN24 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while AR500 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, AR500 or EN24?

EN24. Its machinability rates fair (50/100) against not recommended (12/100) for AR500; for welding the order is AR500 first (fair, 45/100) then EN24 (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AR500 and EN24 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.