FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A356 Grade 1 vs ZG230-450

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A356 Grade 1 and ZG230-450 are both steel grades. A356 Grade 1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for ZG230-450, about 18% more; tensile strength follows at 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).

A356 Grade 1Choose it when strength drives the design.

A356 Grade 1 vs ZG230-450: properties

A356 Grade 1ZG230-450

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
202 GPa29.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
255 MPa37 ksi

Elongation at Break

26%
24%

Reduction in Area

45%
38%

Compressive Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
255 MPa37 ksi

Shear Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
35 J25.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Vickers

—
158 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Brinell 150 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 80 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.82 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,425°C2,597 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,505°C2,741 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 425°C797 °F · Min Service Temperature -29°C-20 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
58 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
60%

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
25 / 100

Castability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 78 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

30 L/kg3.6 gal/lb
50 L/kg6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

80%
75%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

66 kN·m/kg
61 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

225 kJ/m³
161 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.6 mm²/s
13.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleZG230-450A356 Grade 1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA356 Grade 1ZG230-450
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A356 Grade 1 vs ZG230-450 — frequently asked

Is A356 Grade 1 stronger than ZG230-450?

Yes. A356 Grade 1 has a typical yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for ZG230-450 — about 18% more. Tensile strength is 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 480 MPa (69.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A356 Grade 1 or ZG230-450?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose A356 Grade 1 over ZG230-450?

Pick A356 Grade 1 when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A356 Grade 1 and ZG230-450 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.